Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

ginni_k

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ginni_k

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi, I work for university on H1b visa, Hiring was done by promising that GC will be filed after the completion of 2 yrs of employment. After two years when I asked to file then the lawyer of University told me that GC can not be filed because of job description. Education qualification for my position is Bachelor degree or equivalent combination. Lawyer said we have to remove the "or clause" and HR is not ready to do it. Lawyer is saying that Filing of GC with current job description is not possible because it includes diploma holder candidates also and it will be rejected because INS would ask why u need an alien when u can get citizen with diploma. I have left only two years on my H1B. Is there any way that my GC can be filed with current job description????
×