Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

murthylawrocks

Members
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About murthylawrocks

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. murthylawrocks

    I140 and H1B - moving out

    Hi, I have my i140 approved and PD is Oct 2012. I don't think GC will be given for another 5 years as the current processing year is 2004 I believe. I am looking for some opportunities outside USA (may be India/Europe). I am almost ok to leave the GC in process and leave but for family reasons, I would like to know if there is any possibility that I140 is going to be still valid if we move out (assuming current employer doesn't revoke it) ? If it is valid, what are options to come back? Or in other words, what happens in general if someone leave the country while GC is in process. Regards
  2. murthylawrocks

    H1b Transfer confusion

    Hi, I am currently working for an employer and the visa expires in Oct 2016. I understand that visa can be extended 6 months before so it will be around March/April. Now I am thinking of a job change, so wodnering if should find a job before March so I don't make the current employer apply and pay for the extension and then if I change job, again I have to transfer the visa. Considering the money part as well, is it a good decision to do this way? Will it affect the Visa transfer as in short period, I will do extension and transfer? Or if I switch before March (not high hopes) will the transfer of visa get me 3 years? or only 6 months(as current visa expires in Oct 2016)? Please advise. Also, if there 4000 usd fees for the transfer? on a side note - My GC is in process with PD Oct 2012. Regards
  3. murthylawrocks

    H1b, GC and H4 EAd

    Thanks Rahul412. Regarding the 5th point. When the new employer starts the GC, will I be still OCt 2012 PD or it will be the date when it is applied?
  4. murthylawrocks

    H1b, GC and H4 EAd

    I am on H1b(Valid till Oct 2016) and my GC is Oct 2012 Priority Date. My wife got the H4 EAD with the recent change. I would like to what happens with the below situation 1) If I would like to change job, can the new employer transfer the visa and will I get it for 3 years or I will get it again only till Oct 2016? 2) Is it advisable to do premium processing for the H1b Transfer to be safe before I quit the current job. Is that ok to do via premium? 3) If I change job, what happens to my wife's EAD? Should we just reapply? Should she stop working? She just started to work but unfortunately I have to mostly change my job. 4) If I change job after successful transfer and if the new company say that they need 6 months to 1 year waiting period to restart the GC process, do I have that much time to wait? 5) What if the current employer wants to revoke my GC application immediately after I quit? Am I at risk of loosing the H1b that was transferred as because that h1b extension is due to the GC in process? I am not clear with this part. If this happens, do I need to leave the country or if that H1b transferred is a valid one and I have to just start the GC process again with the same Priority date? or I loose everything? Please clarify.
  5. murthylawrocks

    H1B vs. EAD Work Authorization

    Hi, I am not sure if this "Topic of the Week" is still active. Please clarify .. I am on H1b(Valid till Oct 2016) and my GC is Oct 2012 Priority Date. My wife got the H4 EAD with the recent change. I would like to what happens with the below situation 1) If I would like to change job, can the new employer transfer the visa and will I get it for 3 years or I will get it again only till Oct 2016? 2) Is it advisable to do premium processing for the H1b Transfer to be safe before I quit the current job. Is that ok to do via premium? 3) If I change job, what happens to my wife's EAD? Should we just reapply? Should she stop working? She just started to work but unfortunately I have to mostly change my job. 4) If I change job after successful transfer and if the new company say that they need 6 months to 1 year waiting period to restart the GC process, do I have that much time to wait? 5) What if the current employer wants to revoke my GC application immediately after I quit? Am I at risk of loosing the H1b that was transferred as because that h1b extension is due to the GC in process? I am not clear with this part. If this happens, do I need to leave the country or if that H1b transferred is a valid one and I have to just start the GC process again with the same Priority date? or I loose everything? Please clarify.
  6. murthylawrocks

    H1b Job Change and H4 Ead

    thank you! I hope I find a job and 140 is not revoked .
  7. murthylawrocks

    H1b Job Change and H4 Ead

    Hi, I am looking to change employer but confused with some things. 1) I currently have my h1 and with Priority Date Oct 12 for my GC. As of now, I have valid visa till Oct 2016. 2) My wife got her EAD in July 2015 and currently looking for a part time opportunities. When I can ask to apply for Visa extension? Would like to know what are things I have to do if I decide to look for a new job. a) If I decide to look for a job immediately and if I am lucky to find someone who can transfer a visa, is this better way to get the visa extended? or is it better to apply for extension and then look for jobs(please note I am not misusing any resources, I am trying to understand and do the right thing to make it simple for all b) Should I ask about GC as well or it can wait for 6 months to 1 year after I join? c) What happens to my wife's EAD? Do we need to apply for new EAD each time I switch job? Please advise and clarify. regards
  8. murthylawrocks

    H1b receipt and work

    any advise please?
  9. murthylawrocks

    H1b receipt and work

    Hi, this is my situation, Please advise me 1) I am currently working for a company A . 2) Planned travel to india(Dec 5th to15th). also booked visa stamping date. 3) Company A is not doing well and they have advised to look for different job, so need for 2 weeks notice. 4) I am giving interviews right now and i might get an offer sometime this week or early next week. If this happens, I am going to tell the new employer that I need to travel. question is - Can I send my documents to the lawyer before I go to India around Dec 2nd and can they file it around Dec 12th when I am in india. I will be back on dec 17th saturday. will it go into the immigration system in a week? is it safe to do this? the reason i am asking about filing it when I am in India is because I have to start working at the earliest. Other question - I am guessing that one can work only when the receipt number is avaialble? is that right? if yes, how long it takes to get the receipt number for normal processing? also can one work after just filing the documents? Please clarify it at the earliest you can....I can ask the lawyer of the new company only when I hear about the visa.. thanks.
×