Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

mamit

Members
  • Content count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by mamit

  1. I have received the online status update that my interview is being scheduled. I am assuming it will be about a month or so from today. Is it ok if I travel outside the US for couple of weeks. I will be back in time for the citizenship interview. Is there any issues with this? I have heard people say that if you have been outside the country within a month of your citizenship interview, then then interviewer might not approve it. For example, if there was any clearance or so that was done before my case reached the interview status, they might ask to redo that clearance since I was outside the country. PS: I have no way of knowing if there was any clearance or so done on my case, meaning I didn't get any notification. After biometric, the interview is the very next communication I received from them. Thanks.
  2. Hi JoeF, thanks as always. Shurap1, thanks for that info. I'm also getting similar information when I talk to others, however, our field office is doing better time frame wise than others it seems.
  3. Slight update to my original post: I have received the online status update that my case is "In line to be scheduled for an interview". I am assuming my interview will be about a month or so from today. Is it ok if I travel outside the US for couple of weeks. I will be back in time for the citizenship interview.
  4. The rule says that N-400 application can be started 4 years 9 months past the day permanent residence was granted (so basically 3 months before the completion of 5 years). The citizenship application process involves various steps like biometrics appointment, interview, and oath ceremony. My question is that at which stage the 5 year completion is a must have? I mean if someone starts application process by filing N-400 3 months before the 5 year completion, would he have his/her interview done within the following 3 months (basically at the time of interview he/she won't have completed 5 years from permanent residence start date)? Is it the oath ceremony that requires 5 years to be completed?
  5. Thanks JoeF! Thanks for nothing omshiv"ji".
  6. Hi All, A silly question. When I look at the USCIS website (https://www.uscis.gov/n-400), it says to write a check of $680 total in the name of "Department of Homeland Security". Form M-477 pdf file says the same. However, "Instructions for form N-400" pdf file says "U. S. Department of Homeland Security". Does it really matter which one to write? I am thinking the latter. Thanks, Amit
  7. mamit

    I-140 applied in May 2011

    My I-140 was approved yesterday, 28th Oct, 2011. Rceipt Date: 05/10/2011 Center: Texas Type of Processing: Regular Category: EB1-B RFE Received: 9/27/2011 RFE Replied: 10/24/2011 Status: Approved, 10/28/2011
  8. mamit

    EB1 petitions filed in 2010/2011

    Just wanted to let you guys know that my I-140 was approved on 28th October, 2011. I received an RFE on 27th September, and sent the reply to RFE on 24th October.
  9. mamit

    I140 Filed in Feb 2011 in Nebraska Service Center

    Hi toobrown, what were your credentials, I have heard that EB1 people should only do premium processing if their credentials are very strong, or else there's higher chance of getting rejected.
  10. mamit

    EB1 petitions filed in 2010/2011

    Petition: EB1-OR Is I-485 concurrently filed?: NO Receipt Date: 12th May, 2011 Processing Center: TSC Processing Service: Regular Current Status: Initial Review
×