Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

latin

Members
  • Content count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About latin

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. I have some questions regarding the Green Card process. I have a priority date of 05/23/2012 and also an approved I-140 in EB2 category. Do I need to start the GC process all over again and refile PERM and I-140 in any of the following circumstances? 1) If my employer changes location from one city to another city/state 2) If the company’s name changes
  2. I am on my H-1B and working at a company as a "Software Engineer". I already have an approved I-140 under EB2 category with a priority date of May 2012. Now, I am offered a position by another company as "Technical Lead Software Engineer". Can I make a jump from just being a "Software Engineer" to "Technical Lead Software Engineer" whereby still maintaining my old priority date ?
  3. No, i dont think anybody is able to book an appointment. Neither Biometric nor Interview. Everybody is getting the same DropBox confirmation letter whether you Yes or No on the IWP page. This problem is there since 3-4 days and every time I talk to customer service they say that the issue will be fixed in 24-48 hours. I have my flight tickets in the first week of next month and now I am thinking of rescheduling my travel plans.
  4. Just had a phone conversation with consulate and as per them because of some fault in the system lot of applicants are facing similar issue. They are in the process of fixing the system and will be done in a couple of days. Once the system is fixed the applicant needs to be go back again into the system and click "Yes" on the IWP page and this time the user will get an "Schedule OFC appointment" page. The user has to click on it and select a date and go for ten-printing and also submit all the required documents. No need to appear for personal interview. After submitting documents the whole process may take around 7 days.
  5. I am trying to schedule mine and my wife's visa appointment at Mumbai consulate for my H1B extension. Both of us still have our old visa valid till Jan 22nd 2013. While scheduling an appointment I came across the Interview Waiver Program (IWP) but I am not sure if this program is for H1B holders or not. This is something that I found out on their official website while scheduling an appointment. ----- IWP Eligibility Listed on their website starts ------ If you can answer “yes” to the following questions, you qualify for our Interview Waiver Program “Dropbox”. Please proceed with your application and print your document submission letter. Eligibility Criteria for all applicants except child below 14 years and applicant above 80 years of age: • I received my visa after November 1, 2008. • I have a previous U.S. visa in the same class as the visa for which I wish to renew; • My previous visa was issued in India; • I have no refusals for a visa in any category after my most recent visa issuance; • If I am applying for a B1/B2, C1D, F, or J visa, my prior visa in the same classification is still valid or expired within the last 48 months; • If I am applying for an H or L visa, my prior visa in the same classification with the same petitioner is still valid or expired within the last 12 months. • My prior visa is not annotated “Clearance Received”. • My most recent visa (in the same class for which I am applying) was not lost or stolen. Eligibility Criteria for Child below 14 years: • Valid visa copy of the same visa category of either parents in which the child is applying. Eligibility criteria for applicants over 80 years of age • Applying on or after 80th birthday ----- IWP Eligibility Listed on their website ends ------ I am 33 years old and the answer to all the questions asked below in my case is "Yes". Hence I think I am eligible for the IWP but would like to have another opinion on this. Has anybody been in a similar situation before and have gone through IWP in the past ? Is this program only for children under 14 years of age or for people above 80 yrs of age and not for H1B holders? Please advise.
×