Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

kochar

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About kochar

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Received employment based Green card in Feb 2011, made a 11 day trip outside US in 2015. Met the 5 year continuous residency criteria in Feb 2016. Unfortunately had to make a 244 days trip (more than 6 months but less than 1 year) outside US in 2017 (Jan 2017-Sept 2017). Plan to apply for US citizenship now; can I do so based on the 5 year continuous residency criteria I met from 2011-2016 OR I would need to prove that I didn't disrupt continuous residency (Family was in US, paid my monthly mortgage, have bank debit card statement showing day to day activity here in US etc). Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks
×