Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

ANKITA BANTHIYA

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ANKITA BANTHIYA

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. ANKITA BANTHIYA

    Few Question with DS-160 form filling

    MY Questions are: 1) I would like to bring my parents on on a visitor visa (B2) from India. My father is 'retried' and have savings from their pensions and rental incomes (around 16.5 lac), property and fixed deposits (around 65 lac)and also possess immovable properties & My mother is Homemaker. My parents have their parents and 2 children other one is settled in India. please help if this is enough fund t?o show for 2 persons for self sponsoring. I'm on H1B Visa working in US since last 4.5 years and have decent funds in the bank (good financial standing & all documents are available) and also can happily sponsor their trip. I was was reading about some the posts here and looks like self-sponsoring for retired parents is not a good option. (please correct me here!) so please advice what would be the safest option? 2) Job Experience? My Father is Retired 7 years ago. I choose 'RETIRED' as their current occupation. The next question asked me to fill about Previous employment details - Were you previously employed? (applicable only if employed for last 5years) I choose 'NO' so i didn't have to fill anything? Now during the Review of the form it appears as following: Primary Occupation - Retired Were You Previously employed - This is Kind of Misleading as it suggest that my father never worked before. So please suggest is it Ok or shall write the past occupation details even its more than 5 years ago?? Any Help Will be appreciated. Thanks in Advance.
×