Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

User RV

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About User RV

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi, i have been laid off by my company recently and am wondering about the grace period to transfer my H1b visa and how long I can stay in US without a job? The grace period starts from the date I was laid off or it starts from the date of revoking my current I-797. If I don’t find a new job within the grace period can I take up any study and transfer to F1 status after grace period? Along with F1 status should I also need to apply for B1/B2 visa as well? Please suggest an immigration attorney for consultation. thanks
×