Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

gcshah

Members
  • Content count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About gcshah

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. I am applying for a greencard in F2A category (spouse of LPR). I am currently in US on H1B visa. Due to the long wait times and some uncertainties, I prefer to apply for consular processing. If I am still in the US when it is possible to adjust status, can I adjust status and apply for EAD instead of pursuing consular processing? If yes, how may I do that?
  2. I am applying for a family based green card in F2A category (spouse of LPR). We had a civil marriage in US, and had religious wedding ceremonies later in India. Is this an issue when applying for a marriage based green card? How should we explain this situation in the I130 petition and later?
×