Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Ranjan Anurag

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Ranjan Anurag

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hello, Need your expert advice. My H1 B petition beyond 6 years got denied on 23rd November 2018. I had a specialty occupation REF which was submitted , but still denied. I have my I 140 approved but my I 94 was expired on September 30,2018 and H1 B extension was filed on August 3rd ,2018 before my I 94 expired. What are my options after denial. My Company Attorney is recommending to file a new H1 B petition before 30 days of time frame which allows us to Stay in country for 180 days or till we get the decision whichever is prior. My concern is ,180 days safe to stay during this period , that will not accumulate any unlawful presence. Also during this period while decision on new petition is pending i will be authorized to work legally with the same employer. What is your advice should i leave the country or should i wait and work with the same employer while petiton is filed and decision is pending.
×