Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Senthur

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Senthur

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi, I am working for an US based company in India. I've appeared twice for a Business visa interview in June and August 2018, scheduled by my employer. I got rejected with a verbal reason "Your application is not eligible under this category of Visa" and a formal 214(b). When I was asked about my plans in the US, I said that I'm going to oversee an implementation of our new software in a client location. And the Immigration officer asked me whether I am going to help in the implementation, I said yes. He immediately replied that my application is not eligible under this category of Visa. My employer wants me to attend a training in one of our branches in the US, which will be useful for an upcoming project that we are going to work on. Since its just 3 months from when I got rejected, do you think this move is a good idea? 1. What are the chances of my new application being approved? 2. Would these rejections be a black mark in my future visa applications? I am planning to apply for a H1-B visa later down the line, in an year or two. Thank you.
×