Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

forsports

Members
  • Content count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About forsports

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. forsports

    Delay of O1 Start Date after Visa Stamping

    Thanks for the timely response! We just booked her travel so hope everything goes fine.
  2. All, Thanks so much for advising my wife to go ahead with her O1 application - she got it approved! She just got it stamped last week with a start date of Nov. 15th. Due to a personal situation, she will not be able to join work until the first week of January. Two questions I can't seem to find an answer for: 1. Is there a deadline within which one should join after visa stamping (like 90 days for F1 visa)? 2. Is there a maximum number of days between the start date stamped on the visa and the actual start date (in my wife's case, it will be 52 days)? Your help will be most appreciated. Thanks.
  3. forsports

    H1B Alternatives

    Haa! We'd definitely go for EB-1 if she qualifies for it. I'll consult with an attorney. She got a profile boost just recently with citations and patents so we didn't entertain that option. Thanks for the encouraging responses, omshiv and t75!
  4. forsports

    H1B Alternatives

    Hello all, Didn't get a response from "Other Work Visa" thread so re-posting it here so folks who are considering alternatives to the H1B visa lottery can chime in. I am wondering if you can comment on my wife's O1-visa application profile. We haven't heard back on her H1B lottery so are exploring other avenues. 1. She has a PhD in Chem. Engg. 2. Works as a PostDoc at a federal research lab on H1 visa (government institution so cap-exempt) 3. Will transfer over to a fortune 500 company as an engineer (this company will apply for O1) 4. Has a patent, another provisional paent in her name 5. 10 journals, 15 conference presentations, 50 citations 6. Has peer-reviewed for 10 journals 7. Couple of local awards 8. Can get recommendations from internationally acclaimed researchers Looking forward to your thoughts
  5. forsports

    O-1 visa application

    Hello all, Thanks for all your comments - a great avenue to help each other out. I am wondering if you can comment on my wife's O1-visa application profile. We haven't heard back on her H1B lottery so are exploring other avenues. 1. She has a PhD in Chem. Engg. 2. Works as a PostDoc at a federal research lab on H1 visa (government institution so cap-exempt) 3. Will transfer over to a fortune 500 company as an engineer (this company will apply for O1) 4. Has a patent, another provisional paent in her name 5. 10 journals, 15 conference presentations, 50 citations 6. Has peer-reviewed for 10 journals 7. Couple of local awards 8. Can get recommendations from internationally acclaimed researchers Looking forward to your thoughts.
  6. Hello all, Thanks so much for helping us in need. My wife and I have a slightly complicated case and would be great if you can weigh in on these issues. My details: 1. I completed my MS in 2007, used up my OPT, started work in Oct. 2007 and worked until July 2011. 2. I started my MBA in Aug. 2011 and will be completing it in May 2013. 3. My post-MBA employer will file for my H1 transfer immediately after my graduation so I can start working in June/July 2013. Questions: 1. Since I used up my Masters-level OPT in 2007, will I still get the 60-day grace period after my MBA? Or should I leave the country after graduation and come back only after my H1 is approved this June/July? My wife's details: 1. She is working as a post-doc at a university and has been on an H1 for last 8 months (academic cap-exempt). 2. Her post-doc "contract" ends in May 31st, 2013. 3. She has a job offer at a company who will file for her cap-based H1 on April 1st, 2013. The lawyers said her start date would be Oct. 1st, 2013 since this has to be a cap-exempt to regular H1 transfer. Questions: 1. My wife can go back to home country (India) after May 31st, stay there for four months, get new H1 stamped and start work on Oct. 1st, 2013. Is it risky to be out of work for four months when going to get H1B stamped? 2. The other option is for her to be on H4 from June to September 2013 when I start working and then do a COS to H1 from Oct. 2013. In this case, what will her status be when I am on my "grace period" (between mid-May 2013 and mid-June 2013 when my F1 is expired, OPT was used up in 2007, H1 approval would be pending). Thanks again for all your help! Look forward to hearing back from you guys.
×