Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

satya2k1

Members
  • Content count

    516
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by satya2k1

  1. the same policy should also apply for staffing and consulting companies to recruit USC and LPRs first.. otherwise, it does not make any sense.. and also F1 rules should be changed. It used to be 1 yr of OPT after the college, but now 3 years of OPT after college and this is the main reason for all these troubles. Some shady consultancies are taking advantage of students and working through these loopholes. Another issue is consulting companies exploiting students.. so only Employers with real work onsite work should be eligible for petitioning H1 for employees, not placement companies and staffing companies. They can find USCs and LPRs and they are not eligible to file H1 petitions.
  2. satya2k1

    Client letter Requirement

    Have your employer response to the RFE. They can get the client letter, you don't have to be involved.
  3. satya2k1

    Porting EB2-NIW priority date for EB1B

    You should get advise from attorney on this.. because EB2 -NIW is a self petition..where as EB1B is based one employment. Two different things.
  4. Yes. You can port the priority date from previous employer's petition to new employer.
  5. satya2k1

    Supp J RFE on NIW EB2,

    Hi gupta, I don't think it would harm to send a suppJ form, but don't send partially filled. Fill out the form correctly, and fill in fields with "Not Applicable" where appropriate, and sign the form and include a cover letter explaining why those fields are NOt Applicable with Part #, Section #
  6. satya2k1

    3 Job Offers

    I don't understand why people are so skeptic about h1B process. USCIS haven't changed a thing in their H1B approval policy, earlier they use to be very leisure and approved h1Bs without checking credentials, but now they are following their policy strictly and thoroughly going through each and every step/document. If your priority is to get H1B approval then go with the company that can provide all required documentation such as client letter, SOW and all relevant documents for your H1B then you sure will get h1B. also, make sure that your qualifications and education meets job requirements. Don't do gambling with h1B, it might jeopardize the whole thing.
  7. satya2k1

    H1B - Canada PR

    If you have valid H1B visa in passport, and a valid I-797 from a new employer, you don't need a B2 visitor visa. you can travel on H1B visa with new I-797. Don't go for B2 visa, B2 status is not eligible for work authorization.
  8. Hey Joe, I know what you are saying.. i have been through those interviews at University job fairs 3 times, and no company offered a position.. but they offered position to some US citizen student who has less GPA than me.. because I am an international student. And more over employers do not have to go through the hazzle of H1B petition filing etc., if they hire US citizen. That's why many students go with EVC model employment..
  9. satya2k1

    Sevis Termination

    What do you mean they are not responding? Don't you go to college to attend classes?? Go talk to them directly and pay the fee.
  10. satya2k1

    I94 renewal

    Guddi, You have to cross the border and enter with new I-94 before Jan 2019. or other option is to apply for extension of status (I-539).
  11. how soon means...like you have already done yesterday... You are already out of status..and you are increasing risk of future immigration.
  12. Sorry to hear that transfer got denied. Since the transfer is denied, you don't get any grace period and you are already accruing days on out of status. If you don't find a new employer immediately, it is best to leave the country and find an employer to file your H1 while you are in your home country. I assume, you have a valid H1B visa in your passport. If yes, then you don't have to go for stamping again, and you can use that visa with new approved petition to enter the USA.
  13. satya2k1

    H1 amendment

    Yes, your employer can file an amendment for the new project location. However, there are chances of getting an RFE on this amendment based on previous amendment filing.
  14. satya2k1

    Need urgent help

    Note that things have changed since 11th of this month. Your employer have to get attorneys advise on how to proceed in your case. Because, if there are any missing documents the petition can be denied right away without any RFE. It's my opinion that, your amendment should be approved first because this is base for your transfer to the current client, and then extension comes into picture.
  15. satya2k1

    H1B - Canada PR

    1. As soon as you leave the employer, your H1status is gone. But if you have valid H1B visa in your passport, that can be still use the visa in future to enter the USA with an approved H1 petition from a new employer. 2. I believe, your h1B will be cap exempt for extension based on approved I-140.
  16. satya2k1

    Supp J RFE on NIW EB2,

    If I were you, I would send a cover letter explaining why SuppJ is not needed for your case (highlight this section in your letter), and also attach the document from USCIS which refers to this.
  17. satya2k1

    AOS 485, EAD and AP Application Packet

    I totally understand, thanks for your thought and input. I have been helping my employer with my H1B extensions for last 15 years, and also helped in filing I-140, as we are a very small governmental agency. The only time they hired an attorney is for my PERM and filing I-140, although I have done 90% of work. I am not saying attorneys are bad, but my portfolio is pretty straightforward.. I am not in consulting work and I am a NON-IT person with my education and work in my core field. I already got Suppl J signed by my employer, I-485 is completely accurately filled out
  18. Hello friends, Now the dates are favorable, and I am eligible to apply for AOS I am putting together all my documents and filing packet. My case is straight forward, full-time permanent employee for a government agency. They filed I-140 and approved without any rfe or questions. So, I am planning to file AOS by myself instead of paying attorney $$$$ for nothing. I have one question though; Do I have to attach same supporting documents for 485 application, EAD and AP application in three separate sets? or just one set of supporting documents enough for the whole packet? If anyone has filed AOS by themselves or have info please let me know. Thanks in advance.
  19. satya2k1

    AOS 485, EAD and AP Application Packet

    Hi Pontevecchio, It is not clear in instructions thats why I posted here if anyone has filed by themselves. Here is what I found in instructions under "What evidence must you submit with form I-485?" "Failure to submit all required evidence and documentation when filing Form I-485 may also delay processing of your application and any related applications based on Form I-485, such as Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, or Form I-131, Application for Travel Document." Based on this, I think we don't need to submit copies of evidence for EAD and AP applications.
  20. Since your H1 is approved, your STEM OPT will be done on the date your your H1 start date. You have no option to go back to OPT. Your employer must file for an extension.
  21. You can't do anything in this RFE. Maybe you can get your education evaluation, and your employer will take care of rest of documents .
  22. satya2k1

    H1 Approved but case reopened again

    I don't think so, they reopened your case to send you a duplicate approval notice.
  23. satya2k1

    Full time CPT in fall semester

    Ashu, In the past it was usual that students go for CPT work in summer for 3 to 4 months, and attend classes full-time in Spring and Fall semesters, and this is the actual purpose of CPT. Students learn from real experience in summer and those skills come handy in classrooms. Many colleges and students have exploited this rule, and created a mess. If you are worried about your future, I suggest to take right path and not a short cut. Since this is your first grad course, I suggest you NOT to get into this CPT mess and jeopardize your future OPT and H1 chances. I would strongly advocate to remove this CPT rule from the whole F1 education system.
  24. satya2k1

    Full time CPT in fall semester

    Ashu, Is this your first Grad course in the USA? If so, then you will not be eligible for OPT upon completion of grad course if you have worked on CPT for more than 1 year. if this is your second or subsequent grad course, then follow your college's CPT policy rules. CPT is an integral part of the course work. Your professor and DSO will determine your eligibility for CPT. Lately, we have seen issues like RFEs for candidates working on CPT for an extended period of time. You may also face some of those issues until changes take place at administration level.
  25. satya2k1

    F1 Reinstatment

    I didn't really get your situation.."my case was received to USCIS on July 5th..."??? What case? If you have a valid F1 visa in your passport, then you can travel outside and enter with new I-94 based on your new i-20 on F1 status. then you can apply for your OPT.
×