Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

satya2k1

Members
  • Content count

    591
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

1 Follower

About satya2k1

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. consult an attorney... You are in trouble. If you are more than 12 months on any practical training (full time or part time) on same education level, then you are not eligible for OPT.
  2. satya2k1

    Civil engineering

    If you have IT skills, then you can find a job in IT field. Who is stopping you?
  3. Hello Friends, Here are my case details: PD- 03/25/2009, EB3-I RD-10/3/2018 EAD/AP Approval - 04/04/2019 EAD/AP card received - 04/10/2019 485 Interview scheduled - 04/14/2019 485 interview date - 05/21/2019 485 approved - 05/21/2019 GC card received - 05/28/2019 Employment details: full time employment.. direct employer... Non-IT field. My interview experience: I never thought that my interview will be so short and easy. Our appointment was at 1:00 pm, and we arrived at 12:45. After check-in at lobby, the officer asked for interview notice letters and medical reports (we did not submit earlier with 485 packet) behind a glass counter. He said, he have to put together all these documents and be back. After 10 minutes he came back and asked us to go with him to his office. After entering office, he asked us to raise hands and take oath (just a simple one liner), he told that my wife has a new A number, so he updated on all pages of 485 application. First question: What is your last name, second question: how do you spell he asked my date of birth, place of birth,, where do you live, How long you been living there, do you still work for xXxxxx company,,, I answered "Yes" officer... What is your job title? I answered my title... while asking me questions he was checking my application with red pen. then he asked same questions with my wife... and again turned to me... and asked: When was the last time you entered USA, where did you get married... so you both were married and it's your first marriage...we smiled a bit. He asked my parents names and where are they living. He turned to my wife, and asked her parents details..date of entry, etcc... Then he randomly picked some questions and we answered NO to all.. except Question 25.. he asked... were you ever arrested? I said NO,, then he asked,, you marked yes... I told that I got citation for traffic violation so that's why I marked Yes.... He said,, other than traffic tickets did you ever get arrest or charged... I said NO officer.. and he himself answer Question 27,, which I marked yes in application.. he said.. so you pleaded guilty for traffic violation...I said,, yes officer, I paid traffic ticket... he made that note on the application. Same thing happened with my wife's application on Questions 25 and 27.. she also had a couple of traffic tickets. At the end, he asked to sign the form and he signed...both our forms.. He said, all he needed was medical reports.. He didn't even check our birth certificates and other documents. He gave me two letters (one for me and one for my wife) saying that I am approving your case and H1 and wife's H4 status are not valid anymore, and you are permanent resident of USA as of RIGHT NOW. He stamped both of our passports with a big blue stamp, which says "temporary permanent resident valid for 1 year with dates..and also work authorization".. he sealed with a federal impression seal, and said we can use the stamp for travel if needed.. I was surprised to get my passport stamped. Officer said, we will get our GC in a week to 2 weeks in mail. And asked, if we have any questions. We said... No, and thanks a lot for your time.. He said...Welcome. and he walked us out of his office. we went into his office at 1:05 and out of office by 1:17... I know the time because we had to Check-out in the lobby.. Sorry, if it was too much information.. I thought I would share my experience and relieve stress for at least some. Status updated online to "new card is being produced" in the evening. I have learned a lot from this forum, and also from other online sources.. thanks to all contributors and to this forum for providing this platform.. It was a very long 10 years journey to get greened. Good Luck to everyone.
  4. satya2k1

    H-4 Visa Denied 2nd time ( employed on H-4 EAD)

    I think, the may denial reason is this question " VO: Are you employed right now ? Me: Yes sir I am employed by XXX Inc in bay area pursuant to H4 EAD but I am on leave right now." Because, there is so much heat going on for H4-EAD, and in future it may be revoked. If your wife had answer this question, as no intention for work but just to join my spouse,, it would have been different. You can think about plan B: you both go for visa stamping together and refrain from using H4-EAD, or plan C: have a kid and get H4 visa as a dependent. Just my two cents.
  5. satya2k1

    Eb3 Downgrade issue

    Check with your attorney, if you have used an attorney to file 485.
  6. satya2k1

    Online Masters Degree

    if you are planning to complete Master's program with only online classes, then you will not get F1 or OPT. Usually, executives (working people), use online courses and programs for continuing education for their career and for eligibility for promotions at their work place. If you are truly interested in learning subject and gain knowledge, it is better to go for on-campus programs at a university. I don't think master's degree with online education is qualified for H1-Advanced degree quota.
  7. satya2k1

    University of Farmington

    If you have registered in this university and had a SEVIS record, it will haunt you in the future also. if you are lucky, you might get around it. Good luck. Read yesterday Murthy's article on main page.
  8. You might have read in lot of threads and forums..,, you will be risking your future if you work on day 1 CPT.. That is abuse of CPT program. I would suggest to stay on H1B through extension and amendment, talk to you employer to file proper documents and close all loose loops especially specialty occupation, client letter and Employer-Employee relationship. then you will get H1B approval.
  9. Hi Joe, Isn't it true that H4 person can volunteer at a non-profit organization?
  10. Without work authorization you cannot start working. However, you can work as GA or TA (volunteer), but you cannot get paid without work authorization. If you are on H4, do you even have a SSN? You can work as GA or TA and get paid, if you have H4-EAD.
  11. satya2k1

    Options to stay in US after STEM OPT denied

    Find an employer to file your H1B in April..and hope that premium processing is available and your H1 is approved.
  12. satya2k1

    H 4 EAD Application

    1. Hand written or printed, letter should be legible with original signature. 2. Check instructions again.. the filing center is depend on where you live not previous petition 3. If you are not comfortable doing yourself, then hire an attorney...but attorney is not mandatory 4. Follow instructions, if they have anything to write on back of photos. I would not make any pen lines impression on the photos.
  13. satya2k1

    H 4 EAD Application

    Check out the I-765 form instructions for basic documents and supporting documents. Instructions are very clear. Do your homework first instead of asking on forums. 2. Regarding I-140 approval notice, you can request a copy from the USCIS if your employer is not providing one. How can you trust an employer if they are not sharing information pertaining to you. 3. Yes, you need to submit both old and new passport information pages. Doesn't hurt to note "old passport" and "new passport" on the top of the copies and highlight expiration date on old passport.
  14. satya2k1

    H-4 EAD eligibility with I-140 withdrawn

    I agree with Joe... people post their opinions here based on their personal experience or others. It is not gospel. Every case is different, so If you like to get a confirmed/legal answer then you have to ask an attorney.
  15. satya2k1

    Workng in H4EAD but H1 Approved with ACS

    And if you come back on H4 visa, then your H1 status is gone and you will be back on H4. You cannot have two status at same time... you are technically on H1 status right now with approved COS. currently, If you are working for a different employer other than H1 petitioner, then you are working illegally unless your H1 validity start date is in the future date.
×