Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

satya2k1

Members
  • Content count

    560
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

1 Follower

About satya2k1

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. satya2k1

    H4 visa

    She can attend, but chances of getting H4 visa are slim. It is better to go for visa stamping with longer H1 validity approval.
  2. satya2k1

    URGENT : CAN H4 STAY AFTER 240 DAYS OF I94 EXPIRY

    Your dependents are allowed stay with, because H4 is dependent on H1 primary. If it is less stressful for you and your family, I suggest to send them home country and when you get your H1 approval, they can come back on new H4 visa. If, God forbidden, your H1 is not approved, then you and your family will be in trouble after 240 days.
  3. I-94 shows the admission class and date till the status is good. Once you stop working for an employer, your H1 is gone and you don't have any status, even though the website shows active H1, if you don't have status there is no I94 date. H4 is totally dependent on H1, since you are out of US your wife's H4 is not valid and she does not have any status now. However, since her H1 application in process she can stay legally in US until her H1 is approved, but she cannot work on H4 status now. If she is working now on H4, ready to face some RFE questions.
  4. You are eligible to work on approved H4 EAD notice that showing validity date, unless your H4 EAD is revoked by the USCIS.
  5. It is better to file DS160 after your marriage, with martial status as Married. Regarding occupation, just put in "unemployed". There is no designated occupation as homemaker for spouse.
  6. satya2k1

    H4 EAD Premium processing

    No premium processing available for EAD. Usually you are looking between 3 and 9 months for EAD approvals depending on case and location.
  7. satya2k1

    RFE in OPT extension

    HI Ramya, It is pretty clear in the RFE what documents are needed. I-983 Employment letter stating your duties, title, pay rate etc., copies of pay stubs, and W2s.
  8. satya2k1

    Opt issue

    Monica, You need to check with your university DSO about your OPT eligibility. As per F1 rules, you need to be a full-time student for at least a year to be eligible to get OPT. Since, you did not get your initial OPT from your first university, you might be eligible for OPT from the second university. But, as I said, you need to check with your college DSO. Good luck.
  9. satya2k1

    Simultaneous H1B application and H4+EAD

    Yes, the last action rule apply. You are on right track.
  10. satya2k1

    H1B RFE on F1 OPT Unemployment and OPT Status

    It is my understanding that student on OPT should not be out of work for no more than 90 days. That's what my DSO told me when I enrolled in OPT.
  11. satya2k1

    Returning to US

    No need to wait for 1 year, or have to go through lottery. Your employer have to file a petition for your H1 extension based on approved I-140, and upon approval you can enter the US with your existing valid visa in passport. If you don't have a valid visa in your passport then you have to go for stamping.
  12. satya2k1

    Fired Because I am on my CPT

    I don't think anyone on this forum is obligated to take members' response/advice and act on it. This forum is mostly for informational purpose only.. and learn latest hurdles in H1, H4, F1, CPT, OPT that many in similar situations are facing these days.
  13. satya2k1

    Opt extension rejected and cannot start H1b

    Yes, there are so many ways to get around immigration in this country, with so many loopholes.. You were fortunate because your petitioning employer agreed to brought you onboard... not everyone in this situation will have that luck. I am Happy for you, and things worked out in your favor.
  14. satya2k1

    Will OPT be approved on revoked F1 visa?

    You better check with an immigration attorney.
  15. satya2k1

    Afraid my STEM OPT will get denied

    I would suggest to go with an attorney and refile your EAD application. They can provide a better supporting documentation and justification.
×