Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

sarang82

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About sarang82

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi My H1B Transfer was Denied. So my employer immediately filed H1B on I-140 which got approved and I got I797B. Now I need to visit India to get my visa stamped. I have below questions 1. When I consulted with my employer about my status, they said I am legally allowed to work until 180 days in US because my H1B (on I140) was filled immediately after denial. Is that correct? 2. While filling DS-160, I came across below question. What should be the answer to this questions? Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?
×