Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Swaminathan J

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Swaminathan J

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. I am getting married 29 July. I want my future wife to come to the US within 3 weeks after wedding. I cant do DS160 for L2 and get visa interview after wedding as interviews are available only 6 weeks after application. I am trying to submit DS160 now in order to get visa interview a week after the wedding . DS160 asks for marital status of my fiance. I am confused if I should say "Single" as she is now single or "Married" as it is L2 visa. Saying "Married" will amount to providing incorrect information? Saying "Single" would conflict with Visa type. Can you advise based on real cases?
×