Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

user1001

Members
  • Content count

    27
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

1 Follower

About user1001

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I was charged with DV 4th assault in 2018, completed diversion program (SOC). Case will be dismissed in another 6 months. Got H1B extention since then. I need to change employer (H1B transfer). Having following queries: 1. Anyone been in same situation, can share their experiences? 2. Do I need to disclose this charge to prospective employer upfront before interviews/during interviews/upon selection and offered employment? 3. Would this charge show up in background verification? 4. If employer is fine with DV record and applies for H1B transfer, would this record cause any issue with USCIS? 5. If this causes any issue with USCIS, will this affect only new employer's H1B petition or also would affect current employer's petition affecting my current visa and employment?
  2. user1001

    Pending DV charge and apply H1B extension

    I did not plead guilty. Its called SOC (Stipulated Order of Continuance). Not sure what state you are in, they might call it different in your state. For rest of your queries I am not sure either and dont want to give any incorrect advice, specially in these changed times. Professional advice is better.
  3. user1001

    Pending DV charge and apply H1B extension

    Finally got H1B extension approved in premium processing.
  4. user1001

    Pending DV charge and apply H1B extension

    Great. Once again congrats and thanks. I can understand the relief and joy. Hoping to get similar outcome.
  5. user1001

    Pending DV charge and apply H1B extension

    Congrats! And thanks for coming back and posting here, very few folks do this, really appreciated! Was there any RFE? God bless all!
  6. user1001

    Tourist visa for spouse

    Yup
  7. user1001

    Tourist visa for spouse

    Makes sense.
  8. user1001

    Tourist visa for spouse

    Makes sense. Only reason for thinking about tourist visa is that my employer will take almost 2 months to upgrade my H1B extention case to premium processing, following which if I get approval it will take anywhere between 15-30 days (in case of RFE) to get my new I94, following which will have to get consular processing in India for my wife's H4 stamping which take anywhere between 1-2 months. So looking at another 3-4 months before family can join me back in the US, so we were trying to explore the option of tourist visa.
  9. user1001

    Tourist visa for spouse

    I am on H1B in the US, my spouse was on H4 in the US. She has traveled overseas and I94 has expired. H1B extension is pending. Can my spouse get a tourist visa to visit me in the US? Or would this be a problem?
  10. user1001

    Pending DV charge and apply H1B extension

    Not yet, I am one of those who would come back and update the forum on having any update.
  11. I consulted 3 immigration lawyers, all 3 suggested the same. And none of these 3 were desi.
  12. I am a H1B professional, arrested and charged with DV 4th, no conviction, signed SOC with supervised probation, completed DV-MRT course, now on unsupervised probation, case will be dropped in another 12 months if no run into law. Will this cause any issues if I will try to immigrate to other countries on work visa like Canada, UK, Europe?
  13. H1B extension application does not ask question about arrests/charges unlike new H1B application/DS160, hencewe chose not to disclose, see any problem in that?
  14. Since H1B extension application does not ask question about arrests/charges unlike new H1B application/DS160, would it still be considered a lie or potential problem for extension?
  15. Upon advice of my immigration lawyer, I have not informed about this incidence to my employer and no documentation was provided regarding this while filing the H1B extension. Is that fine? Or would that cause any problem?
×