Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

vyom

Members
  • Content count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About vyom

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi - I am a research scholar in India. My husband is a student and currently working in the USA. I know that I can get an F2 visa but with F2 visa, I am not supposed to work. Therefore, I would like to move the states and then to change the status if get a research position. My question is, is there any problem in changing the status from F2 to J1. If yes, is there anything I can do before moving to the state. (or), it is better to go with a J1 visa? Please guide me in this regard, Sincerely
  2. Yes, we both are in the States. Thank you so much for the clarification.
  3. My wife currently in the States on F2 visa with expiry date 25 May 2018 and on I94 it mentioned: "Admit Until Date : D/S". My husband (F1) applied for OPT extension and waiting for its approval. My major concern is will I be illegal after the expiry date of my visa? What should I do to stay legally in the States? Thank you so much for the help
  4. vyom

    F2 Ligal Status

    My wife currently in the States on F2 visa with expiry date 25 May 2018 and on I94 it mentioned: "Admit Until Date : D/S". My husband (F1) applied for OPT extension and waiting for its approval. My major concern is will I be illegal after the expiry date of my visa? What should I do to stay legally in the States? Thank you so much for the help
×