Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Provence

Members
  • Content count

    609
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Provence

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Provence

    No reply from uscis on mtr for denied h1b

    You don't deal with USCIS; your company, through it's attorney does. What is your current legal status in the US?
  2. Provence

    Prostitution arrest 2007

    If the attorneys' questionnaire asks to disclose arrests, you have to disclose them. There is no workaround the truth, irrespective of it's impact on visa or immigration matters.
  3. Provence

    US EMBA and Travel from Canada

    The School's wording makes it appear this is designed only for US residents.
  4. Provence

    Tourist visa for spouse

    You do realize a tourist visa is only for visiting, a short term thing?
  5. USCIS online updates are notoriously unreliable. Check with your employer/attorney; it is their job to deal with USCIS, not yours.
  6. Provence

    H1B extension Denied - Employer Transfer

    If nothing with another employer in the US works out, you could work in India. There is no law that says you HAVE to work in the US. The Indian economy appears to be robust enough to provide employment to its nationals.
  7. Provence

    B2 visa for parents rejected with 214 b

    You did not sponsor anyone for a B2 visa.
  8. Provence

    Can H4 travel when H1 transfer is having RFE ?

    Employer A should have revoked your H1 petition as soon as you left; that's the law. With that, the spouse cannot enter the US without an approved petition from Employer B.
  9. Provence

    US EMBA and Travel from Canada

    You expressed an interest in studying in the US. The L1 does not accomplish that. Check back with the school if they admit foreign students on a part-time EMBA
  10. Provence

    US EMBA and Travel from Canada

    Unlikely There's always a risk of denial of entry on a B1B2 visa. Do you have a pending approved i130 or i140?
  11. Provence

    H1B Transfer and Deallocation of Project

    The employer, through their Attorney, respond to RFEs and all other communications with USCIS. Have the employer explain the details to make you aware of your specific situation.
  12. Provence

    Stem Opt Application DV Issues

    With an arrest, a guilty plea, and a revoked visa, you should exit the US. Reapply for an appropriate visa at a US consulate overseas, and let the CO decide your eligibility to be in the US. Domestic violence is a serious offence. Does your employer know about the arrest and charges?
  13. Provence

    F1 stamping questions

    Sounds like attempts at visa shopping with no real intent to study with the ambivalence between F1 or H4.
  14. Provence

    Can a J2 dependent invite parents to visit?

    @pyridot I think Noah above just about covered along the lines I was going to respond with. There are quite a few countries where invitations are required for a visit visa, UK I believe being one of them. The US, is NOT one of them. COs are not required to look at any supporting documents; they adjudicate primarily based on the ds160 and interview. A majority of b2 applicants do have genuine intent to visit and return, but COs are not mind readers and view all applicants as intending immigrants until proven otherwise. That is by Congressionally-mandated US law. Of course you're free to send any number of documents as you wish. FedEx won't mind your business. And fyi, travelling all the way to a new continent and visit must-see places is unlikely to be accomplished in a month or two.
  15. Provence

    In-laws visiting for 15 days

    Sponsorship is not a term used in conjunction with a US b2 visa. The specific question on the ds160 is "person/entity paying for your trip". No documents needed, no documents required, no documents submitted. They apply, pay the fee, and appear at the interview. CO decides who, if any, qualify for a visa following the interview, which lasts a mere 2-3 minutes.
×