Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

genius2018

Members
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About genius2018

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. genius2018

    Parents Visitor Visa rejection with 214(b)

    How to show the strong ties because most of the time VO even don’t ask such details. Even in DS-160 they don’t have question where we can describe that my parents have land and house in India. For reapply in ds-160 for job description I am going to write "Managing land based assets for productive profitable crop yields". Can you please suggest what I can write so that it show strong ties? Thanks in advance.
  2. genius2018

    Parents Visitor Visa rejection with 214(b)

    One more question asked was who will book your air ticket? My father answer our son will book it for us. Do you see anything wrong if child book ticket for parents?
  3. genius2018

    Parents Visitor Visa rejection with 214(b)

    Thanks for your reply. Yes, you are true, actually my parents cannot stay more than 2 months because my father needs to manage his farming occupation. We are planning for 6-8 weeks trip. We want reapply it again showing they are self-sponsoring their trip. My father has bank balance around 10 lakhs (I transferred 5 lakhs to his account in May 2018) How many months of bank statement we need? What documents we need to prove the self-sponsorship? Can I fill DS-160 form for my parents? Please suggest either I should sponsor them again or they do their own sponsorship.
  4. What asked and what you are replying? You are giving verdict directly. I am ready to take risk.
  5. What is the best description for describe your duty in DS-160? I am working on H1B since 2011. want to invite my parents to USA . We are reapplying my parents B2 visa, my father is 66 years old and he is farmer, he owns land and house in India. My mother is housewife. Visitor visa was rejected in April-2018 at Mumbai consulate.
  6. Currently, we are on vacation to India. I am travelling back to USA by June 25,2018 but my 9 years old daughter want to stay back for more days till Aug 23, 2018 because she has vacation till Aug 29, 2018. She is Indian citizen and is having valid H4 visa stamping till June 2020. I booked her ticket to USA in Singapore Airline as unaccompanied minor. I submitted special assistance form for unaccompanied minor provided by Singapore airline. I will provide her below documents : 1. Her Original Passport 2. Copy of guardian passport 3. Birth certificate 4. Notarized Consent letter 5. Original I-797A Please let me know, if any more document she needs to carry while travelling.
  7. genius2018

    Parents Visitor Visa rejection with 214(b)

    Now I want to re-apply for their visa but this time the situation is totally changed, my wife was critically ill and passed away in mid of May-2018. So, me and my daughter (9 years old) want my parents to stay with us in USA for few months so that we get emotional support and help us to overcome grief and depression. Any suggestion on how to reapply for my parents’ visitor visa?
  8. I am on H1B status since 2011 with approved petition till 2020 and GC is under process (I-140 Approved), also I have stamping done last year in India. I am currently in California. My parents visa got denied on 05-April-2018 at Mumbai consulate, India. I was sponsoring the trip and I have enough balance in my US bank account. The reason we showed for their visit is tourism. They got rejection with 214(b). They didn’t ask for any document. Without asking how you will you prove your ties. According to 214(b), applicant should have ties to their home country and have reason to come back to own country. As my parents have their own properties in India. They have 2 kids and grandkids in India. Now I want to re-apply for their visa but this time the situation is totally changed, my wife was critically ill and passed away in mid of May-2018. So, me and my daughter (9 years old) want my parents to stay with us in USA for few months so that we get emotional support and help us to overcome grief and depression. Any suggestion on how to reapply for my parents’ visitor visa?
  9. I am on H1B status since 2011 with approved petition till 2020 and GC is under process (I-140 Approved), also I have stamping done last year in India. I am currently in California. My father is a farmer and my mother is a Homemaker. My father’s age is 65 years and mother’s 63 years. My parents have 3 kids, one myself, working in USA, other two are my brother and sister both married and living in India. My father possession land, plots and is having own house in India. I applied for their visitor visa and they attended interview on 05-April-2018 at Mumbai consulate, India. I was sponsoring the trip and I have enough balance in my US bank account. They have all the required documents as below: I134s Copy of H1B Approval Copy of passport Employment Letter Copy of last three bank statements Bank Account verification letter Copy of last three salary Statements Copy of last two years Tax returns. Property papers (for my parent’s properties in India). During interview they just asked 4 questions: Que: what is your occupation? Ans: Farmer Que: Who stays in US? Ans: Our son Que: Where in US? Ans: California Que: What is your son doing? Ans: He is working as software engineer. Without asking any more question they got rejection with 214(b). They didn’t ask for any document. Without asking how you will you prove your ties. According to 214(b), applicant should have ties to their home country and have reason to come back to own country. As my parents have their own properties in India. They have 2 kids and also have grand kids in India. I want to re-apply their visa in next month. Please advise how to overcome 214(b) and get the approval. What more details should I add to my application? Provided below details in my Ds-160: Travel Information The List of Purposes of Trip to the U.S. Purpose of Trip to the U.S. (1): TEMP. BUSINESS PLEASURE VISITOR (B) Specify: BUSINESS & TOURISM (TEMPORARY VISITOR) (B1/B2) Have you made specific travel plans? NO Intended Date of Arrival: 30 APRIL 2018 Intended Length of Stay in U.S.: 2 MONTH(S) Work/Education/Training Information Primary Occupation: AGRIC ULTURE Present Employer or School Name: SELF - FARMER Briefly Describe your Duties: FARMING, GROWING, IRRIGATING AND HARVESTING C ROPS SUC H AS WHEAT, MUSTARD, CASTOR, ETC
×