Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Deepshika

Members
  • Content count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Deepshika

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Deepshika

    485 - EB1/India Filing Date

    Yes Yes Yes. USCIS is now referring to DATES FOR FILING OF EMPLOYMENT-BASED VISA APPLICATIONS Chart. the priority date on this chart is 01OCT17 for India. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2019/visa-bulletin-for-october-2018.html This below link with give you clarity. https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/visa-availability-priority-dates/when-file-your-adjustment-status-application-family-sponsored-or-employment-based-preference-visas-october-2018 Good luck.
  2. Deepshika

    b2 to dependent visa

    what is the procedure of getting p4 dependent visa from India. My Husband is on a p3 working visa.
  3. Deepshika

    b2 to dependent visa

    I have a B2 visitor visa. my I-94 is valid till jan 15th 2019. My husband works in United States on a non immigrant visa. I am currently in United States. 1. can I change my status from b2 visa to dependent visa while staying in United States or should I go back to India and then apply for a dependent visa. which one do you think will be better. 2. if in United States, How many days prior to my i-94 expiry should I apply for change of status. Please suggest. Thank you.
  4. As of today I have a clarity on this. I am from India. I had filed i-140 and i-485 together under EB1-A and USCIS received my document on April 9th 2018. My i-140 got approved in 15 days as I had filed under premium processing. Biometric fingerprint done in May, EAD and AP received by May end. I-485 was pending status. I received in email and letter in a mail saying that my EAD will be revoked in 18 days and uscis refunded my fee for I-485 of amount $1225 (check). this happened in June. so I am clear now that I have to file I-485 when the date becomes current. Can I file I-485 now as the date is showing current in second table. can you please explain me difference between first table and the second table. any idea if the date going back to current in oct 2018. it will be great help. thank you for your suggestion in advance.
  5. Deepshika

    Refund $1225 from USCIS

    As of today I have a clarity on this. I am from India. I had filed i-140 and i-485 together under EB1-A and USCIS received my document on April 9th 2018. My i-140 got approved in 15 days as I had filed under premium processing. Biometric fingerprint done in May, EAD and AP received by May end. I-485 was pending status. I received in email and letter in a mail saying that my EAD will be revoked in 18 days and uscis refunded my fee for I-485 of amount $1225 (check). this happened in June. so I am clear now that I have to file I-485 when the date becomes current. Can I file I-485 now as the date is showing current in second table. can you please explain me difference between first table and the second table. any idea if the date going back to current in oct 2018. it will be great help. thank you for your suggestion in advance.
  6. Deepshika

    I-485 status updated to "Fees will be Refunded"

    Any update on your situation. I received a check of $1225 for i-485. i am not sure why. Please Help
  7. Deepshika

    Refund $1225 from USCIS

    someone please help me what does this indicate and why have they returned check of $1225 i-485. is it because the date is not current or because they rejected or denied my i-485.
  8. Hello Gurus, I have filed under EB1-A. My i-140 got approved in April under premium processing. Biometric fingerprint done in May, EAD and AP received in May, I-485 pending status. Got $1225 refund check from USCIS on june 24th. I am very scared and nervous. why did they refund . Please Help.
  9. Deepshika

    Recieved EAD and AP

    can you please give me the number where i can call and discuss my whole situation. Thank you so much.
  10. Deepshika

    Recieved EAD and AP

    Hello gurus please help and suggest to my queries. Please help and suggest me few query regarding my wife below. She has a visitor visa and is coming to united states By August 25th on her B1/B2. 1. While my application is pending can i apply AOS for my wife ? I think- She is in visitor visa and may object her or my application. Your Suggestion - 2. Can we file AOS (i-485), Employment Authorization Document (EAD) (I-765), Travel document (AP) (I-131) for my wife ? If yes, can we file all 3 together ? I think - Not Sure. Your Suggestion - 3. My wife's valid stay limitation on B1/ B2 is 6 months, that is from August 25th - February 25th. Once we apply for my wife's AOS after 90 days of her arrival date which will be November 25th. Do we need to file her extension on B1/ B2 if a decision is not made on her file by February 25th. I think - No idea. Your Suggestion - 4. Can she stay legally in united states just on basis of filed AOS. if EAD and AP not received by February 25th ? I think - No idea. Your Suggestion - 5. If needed to apply for my wife's extension then typically how much time in advance it should be done? I think- 45 days before expiring 1-94 on B1/ B2. Your Suggestion -
  11. Deepshika

    Recieved EAD and AP

    Hello Guru, Thank you so much. After reading to you reply i am at relief. My situation is clear but can you please suggest regarding my wife so i can plan ahead of time. Please help and suggest me few query regarding my wife below. She has a visitor visa and is coming to united states By August 25th on her B1/B2. 1. While my application is pending can i apply AOS for my wife ? I think- She is in visitor visa and may object her or my application. Your Suggestion - 2. Can we file AOS (i-485), Employment Authorization Document (EAD) (I-765), Travel document (AP) (I-131) for my wife ? If yes, can we file all 3 together ? I think - Not Sure. Your Suggestion - 3. My wife's valid stay limitation on B1/ B2 is 6 months, that is from August 25th - February 25th. Once we apply for my wife's AOS after 90 days of her arrival date which will be November 25th. Do we need to file her extension on B1/ B2 if a decision is not made on her file by February 25th. I think - No idea. Your Suggestion - 4. Can she stay legally in united states just on basis of filed AOS. if EAD and AP not received by February 25th ? I think - No idea. Your Suggestion - 5. If needed to apply for my wife's extension then typically how much time in advance it should be done? I think- 45 days before expiring 1-94 on B1/ B2. Your Suggestion -
  12. Deepshika

    Recieved EAD and AP

    There is only one thing which i can say about my company is that they are very insecure and they don't want any of their employee to get a green card or work with their competitors. Above mentioned is all correct info given by me. I really wish i could openly tell you about some weird company in United States. Never mind, My intentions are clear to get my GC smoothly and move on. Please help and suggest me few query regarding my wife below. She has a visitor visa and is coming to united states By August 25th on her B1/B2. 1. While my application is pending can i apply AOS for my wife ? I think- She is in visitor visa and may object her or my application. Your Suggestion - 2. Can we file AOS (i-485), Employment Authorization Document (EAD) (I-765), Travel document (AP) (I-131) for my wife ? If yes, can we file all 3 together ? I think - Not Sure. Your Suggestion - 3. My wife's valid stay limitation on B1/ B2 is 6 months, that is from August 25th - February 25th. Once we apply for my wife's AOS after 90 days of her arrival date which will be November 25th. Do we need to file her extension on B1/ B2 if a decision is not made on her file by February 25th. I think - No idea. Your Suggestion - 4. Can she stay legally in united states just on basis of filed AOS. if EAD and AP not received by February 25th ? I think - No idea. Your Suggestion - 5. If needed to apply for my wife's extension then typically how much time in advance it should be done? I think- 45 days before expiring 1-94 on B1/ B2. Your Suggestion -
  13. Deepshika

    Recieved EAD and AP

    Please Help. Thank you for your help. I am so grateful to you for helping me. My Company A had a policy of not filing green card for any of their employees, that's why i had not informed them when i had filed for myself as i had flied under EB1 - A (skilled worker) on my own. I have always worked legally in United States. My Company A will not be happy if i tell them about my EAD in hand and approved i - 140. I am on pending AOS status and H1 - B from my company A. As my company A won't find out about my EAD in hand at the time of my H1 - B renewal i will stick with them as it will be better for my case if i am in same company until i get a decision on my i - 485. Please suggest me few query regarding my wife below. She has a visitor visa and is coming to united states By August 25th on her B1/B2. 1. While my application is pending can i apply AOS for my wife ? I think- She is in visitor visa and may object her or my application. Your Suggestion - 2. Can we file AOS (i-485), Employment Authorization Document (EAD) (I-765), Travel document (AP) (I-131) for my wife ? If yes, can we file all 3 together ? I think - Not Sure. Your Suggestion - 3. My wife's valid stay limitation on B1/ B2 is 6 months, that is from August 25th - February 25th. Once we apply for my wife's AOS after 90 days of her arrival date which will be November 25th. Do we need to file her extension on B1/ B2 if a decision is not made on her file by February 25th. I think - No idea. Your Suggestion - 4. Can she stay legally in united states just on basis of filed AOS. if EAD and AP not received by February 25th ? I think - No idea. Your Suggestion - 5. If needed to apply for my wife's extension then typically how much time in advance it should be done? I think- 45 days before expiring 1-94 on B1/ B2. Your Suggestion -
  14. Deepshika

    Recieved EAD and AP

    the EB1-A was filed by me and my current company is unaware of it. I am not comfortable sharing with my Company A as i think they might create any problems in my file. Please suggest me with my following queries. Can i switch from Company A to Company B while staying in united States just on basis of EAD. Do i need a new H1-B to work for a company B or can i work in company B on basis of my EAD and AP only. After Receiving EAD is there a possibility of any denial in i-485. if i renew my H1-b with my current company A, at the time of renewal will they come to know that i already have EAD in my hand. What paper work will be needed in future for renewing EAD and AP if i do not receive my Green Card before my EAD and AP expires.
  15. Deepshika

    Recieved EAD and AP

    any suggestion will be a great help.
×