prasar

Members
  • Content count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About prasar

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Thanks a lot for all the replies. Before asking the company for extension of I94 for my family, I want to clear all my concerns.
  2. Thanks once again for the quick response.. Can we file EOS I-539 for spouse and kid without my I-129 application? And can we file EOS I-539 ourselves or my company needs to process this? Regarding changing to H1, my petition got picked in the lottery this year. My H1 is applied in consular notification, as I wanted to continue on L1 for as long as possible so that my wife can work on L2 + EAD. Also, I want to wait and watch till there is a clear direction on H4 + EAD work status. My main concern at this point is getting a legal residence status for my family
  3. Thanks a lot for your quick reply. I have following query: 5. Can I apply for Extension of I94 for Spouse and kid either directly approaching CBP (Customs and Border Protection) or 6. By applying for I-539, Application To Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Same Case: Currently I am holding L1 B Visa till Nov 2018 and I-94 is valid till March 2020. Whereas my spouse visa and kid Visa and I94 both are valid till Nov 2018. Right now, my GC - LCA approval is in progress (not received DS-140 approval yet) and my H1B lottery has been picked for current year (Consular Processing) from same company, so I am thinking to extend my L1B since my spouse is working and spouse had valid EAD till March 2020.
  4. Hi Case: Currently I am holding L1 B Visa till Nov 2018 and I-94 is valid till March 2020. Whereas my spouse visa and kid Visa and I94 both are valid till Nov 2018. Right now, my GC - LCA approval is in progress (not received DS-140 approval yet) and my H1B lottery has been picked for current year (Consular Processing) from same company, so I am thinking to extend my L1B since my spouse is working and spouse had valid EAD till March 2020. Queries: 1. Is it legal to stay in US for spouse and kid without valid I94 and Visa ( Main Visa holder having I94 validity)? 2. If yes, Spouse can work on Valid EAD without I94 and Visa stamp? 3. Any other complications with expired Visa and expired I94? 4. Since mine is H1 Consular processing, do I need to need to go for Visa stamping (Since I have Valid I94 till March 2020) Thanks!
  5. Hi All, I have L2 EAD validity till 30 April, 2018 and L2 visa validity till 30 Nov 2018. So, I have applied for L2 EAD Renewal till Nov 2018 in 1st week of Jan 2018. I know that we should wait for 90 days, i.e., till 30 March 2018 or so. After that also if I haven't got any update, can you let me know what I should do. Any suggestions or precautionary measures on the same are welcome. Thanks! Prasar