Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

prasar

Members
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About prasar

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi All, Can anyone suggest me whether H4 EAD can be applied by H1 person (140-Approved) behalf of Spouse or H4 person should be present in USA?
  2. Hi, If you are working on a specific product or product based company and serving the company for good number of years, then your attorney can include that. Questions: 1.Please do let me know how i can show that my education is related? Educations +Exp+ Spl exams related to your work. Generally if a person is working outside India and working on specialty occupation, they consider for L1 visa. 2-3-4: Just be hopeful. These are common Try to answer the RFE questions relevant/based to this SOC Code: 15-1121.00 Just my 2 cents. Thanks
  3. Thanks for your reply. Today my employer told that they will work with the attorney and will update me. I am very much confused... Just trying to figure out it really happens like this or in certain cases? Fingers Crossed.. Just hoping it will be sorted out 😞 1.May I know it can be rectified? 2. Is it wrong my employer side during applying for Premium processing? 3. Or its just typo error? Thanks in Advance
  4. Hi, Can you suggest on the query regarding the H1 Premium processing RFE. I am not a student /not with MS degree, but got RFE like "Student - premium processing". My employer also not sure of why!! Do suggest. TIA
  5. prasar

    Query regarding I-94 and Visa Expiry

    Thanks a lot for all the replies. Before asking the company for extension of I94 for my family, I want to clear all my concerns.
  6. prasar

    Query regarding I-94 and Visa Expiry

    Thanks once again for the quick response.. Can we file EOS I-539 for spouse and kid without my I-129 application? And can we file EOS I-539 ourselves or my company needs to process this? Regarding changing to H1, my petition got picked in the lottery this year. My H1 is applied in consular notification, as I wanted to continue on L1 for as long as possible so that my wife can work on L2 + EAD. Also, I want to wait and watch till there is a clear direction on H4 + EAD work status. My main concern at this point is getting a legal residence status for my family
  7. prasar

    Query regarding I-94 and Visa Expiry

    Thanks a lot for your quick reply. I have following query: 5. Can I apply for Extension of I94 for Spouse and kid either directly approaching CBP (Customs and Border Protection) or 6. By applying for I-539, Application To Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Same Case: Currently I am holding L1 B Visa till Nov 2018 and I-94 is valid till March 2020. Whereas my spouse visa and kid Visa and I94 both are valid till Nov 2018. Right now, my GC - LCA approval is in progress (not received DS-140 approval yet) and my H1B lottery has been picked for current year (Consular Processing) from same company, so I am thinking to extend my L1B since my spouse is working and spouse had valid EAD till March 2020.
  8. Hi Case: Currently I am holding L1 B Visa till Nov 2018 and I-94 is valid till March 2020. Whereas my spouse visa and kid Visa and I94 both are valid till Nov 2018. Right now, my GC - LCA approval is in progress (not received DS-140 approval yet) and my H1B lottery has been picked for current year (Consular Processing) from same company, so I am thinking to extend my L1B since my spouse is working and spouse had valid EAD till March 2020. Queries: 1. Is it legal to stay in US for spouse and kid without valid I94 and Visa ( Main Visa holder having I94 validity)? 2. If yes, Spouse can work on Valid EAD without I94 and Visa stamp? 3. Any other complications with expired Visa and expired I94? 4. Since mine is H1 Consular processing, do I need to need to go for Visa stamping (Since I have Valid I94 till March 2020) Thanks!
  9. Hi All, I have L2 EAD validity till 30 April, 2018 and L2 visa validity till 30 Nov 2018. So, I have applied for L2 EAD Renewal till Nov 2018 in 1st week of Jan 2018. I know that we should wait for 90 days, i.e., till 30 March 2018 or so. After that also if I haven't got any update, can you let me know what I should do. Any suggestions or precautionary measures on the same are welcome. Thanks! Prasar
×