Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

loyaltrojan

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About loyaltrojan

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. loyaltrojan

    Why Are You Waiting to Naturalize???

    I understand that for Naturalization there are 2 main requirements: 1- 5 years continuous presence 2- Out of the 5 years, 2.5 years physical residence in US must be maintained In #1, what does continuous presence mean? I got my LPR in March 2016 and took a 4 month sabbatical and returned to the US. Will this make me ineligible to apply for Naturalization in March 2021? In #2, what does physical residence in the US for 2.5 years mean? Will I become ineligible in March 2021 if I go on a 3 or 4 week vacation in the last 2.5 years of the 5 years? Thanks!
×