Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Gouri

Members
  • Content count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Gouri

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Recently H1B Extension got denied because of Specialty Occupation. Kindly let us know if you have come across this kind of situation? Since extension approval is unfavorable, Can we file another petition with another employer as long as I94 is valid? 1.In case transfer(H1B) approval is unfavorable, then unlawful presence would accrue from data of unfavorable notice or i94 expiration date? 2. While filing the H1B transfer, do we need to mention anything on extension denial in the transfer application?
  2. Gouri

    H1B Extension RFE Specialty Occupation

    Thanks bro for the reply.. I have only 8.5 years exp, as you know this can't be equated with B.S In case if my 2nd petition approval is unfavorable, then unlawful presence would accrue from data of unfavorable notice of i94 expiration date?
  3. We have received the H1B Extension RFE Specialty Occupation with the below reason. Designation is Software Developer as per LCA. But candidate is having Commerce Educational background. RFE clearly says educational background is unrelated to the designation and it doesn't qualified under Specialty Occupation. So far, employers were filed LCA with system analyst designation and it went approved without any issue. We are in the process of getting experience evaluation to defend the case. But we are not sure about the approval. Kindly let us know if you have come across this kind of situation? Let us know if extension approval is unfavorable, Can we file another petition with system analyst designation as long as I94 is valid? In case if my 2nd petition approval is unfavorable, then unlawful presence would accrue from data of unfavorable notice of i94 expiration date?
  4. Hello! I have got H1B RFE (H1B Tranfer)with more than 12 points to prove employee and employer relationship? While filing the LCA employer did mention wage level as 1 and just wondering if H1B is gonna approve or not upon replying to RFE? Any comments?
×