Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

NB-S

Members
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About NB-S

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi All; Both myself and my husband need to get H-1B visa stamping and we are planning to travel to India (home country) as it would be first time stamping for both of us although we have maintained H-1B for last 9 years and both of us has approved I-140s. For visa stamping, we will be travelling with kids and we do not have friends or family in Delhi who could watch the kids while we go for stamping. Does anyone know if we can take the kids along with us to the consulate office and if kids can stay will us during the stamping? Any ideas if our case will be put through Administrative processing as this is our first time stamping. What is the average wait if case is put through AP? Thanks!
  2. Thanks Ashishahuja1 for sharing your own experience. I wish you luck.
  3. Thanks JoeF. I am leaning towards going to India for first time H-1B stamping given all the responses and information I have gathered so far from talking with people. I am on H-1B and my wife is working on H4-EAD. We have two young kids (US citizens). When we go for stamping in India, New Delhi - kids will be accompanying us and we don't have any family in Delhi to watch the kids. Can anyone shed light based on their experience, if kids are allowed inside the consulate to accompany their parents for H-1B and H-4 stamping. Please note that kids don't need stamping on their passports. Thanks!
  4. Thanks Gopalakrishna for your reply. I am trying to understand the risk. Is there a chance of visa being rejected in Canada or London? What happens when visa get rejected in country other than your home country. I suppose you then need to go to your home country to get the stamping in order to enter US again. Any negative impact on visa stamping in India after being rejected elsewhere. I know Mexico is not an option for first time stamping. Any information based on your experience would be highly appreciated. Thanks!
  5. Hi All; I am currently on H-1B visa in U.S. Have lived in U.S. since 2004, initially on F-1 visa and then transferred to H-1B in 2007. Have maintained H-1B visa since 2008 (have approved I-140). I did not travel outside of the country during this time and did not get the H-1B stamped. I foresee some international travel in near future. My question is if I can go to Canada or London for first time H-1B stamping? Are there any risks? I do understand that it is recommended to go to home country. I would like to avoid visit to India for H-1B stamping, if I can. Please share your expert opinion or any advise based on your own experience with first time H-1B stamping from outside of India. Thanks!
  6. NB-S

    I-140 Approved under NIW

    Thanks Pontevecchio and Alexander-2017 for all your responses. Very helpful. You are right. I may be worrying for no reason. I think "long wait" and ever changing political environment has made me little apprehensive. But your responses are very comforting and helpful :)
  7. NB-S

    I-140 Approved under NIW

    Thanks for your replies. To further clarify my understanding, can you please shed some light regarding what kind of supporting documentation are required at the time of I-485 submission to justify that you are working in the same field as mentioned in your original NIW application? Resume? JD from current and previous employer? or any other document?
  8. NB-S

    I-140 Approved under NIW

    Thank you for your reply. Very helpful. I have one follow up question. Since, there is a huge backlog in EB2 India right now, my priority date may not become current for another 2-3 years. If during this time, I loose my job, loose H-1B status and am unable to find another job in 60 days, I may need to leave US and return to my home country. My question is -- will I still be eligible for submitting I-485 once my priority date becomes current (EB2-NIW, India; July 2010) and after I have already left US due to loss of JOB/H-1B status.
  9. Hello, I have an approved I-140 (NIW, EB2 India) with a priority date of July, 2010. My I-140 got approved based on the research that I had conducted during my PhD and Post Doc (between 2004-2010). I had several publications and citations in the field of Chemistry at the time of my I-140 application submission. I completed my post doc fellowship in June, 2011. Since 2011, I have worked on H-1B in Industry positions and has held several positions within R&D organizations in pharmaceutical industry. However, I have not published any papers during my tenure with industry due to proprietary reasons and also because my job has been in Drug Product support areas (wherein publications are not common). My question is => If my employment history in industry while on H-1B can have any negative impact on my approved NIW application and if there are even remote chances that my I-485 be denied because I am not doing research in lab setting (which was the basis for my NIW application approval)? Although I am working in the same field (i.e. R&D and Regulatory Affairs) as mentioned during my NIW application (Chemistry, R&D). Historically is there a precedence that I-485 was denied for someone with approved I-140 under NIW category. Any insight is highly appreciated.
×