Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Chai

Members
  • Content count

    171
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Chai

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

715 profile views
  1. 1. It is advisable to start working for company C after getting approval. You never know if it is either approved with the extension of stay or counselor notification. 2. Company C filed your petition based on employer A's I-797, therefore, it is not necessary to submit employer B's payroll at this moment, unless and until USCIS ask for it. ***You MUST keep employer B's payrolls and upcoming W2 for future references viz. during the Green card/ Naturalization process.***This answers to your question 3.
  2. Chai

    Incorrect Priority Date on I-140 Receipt Notice

    Update: Employer C's I-140 is approved today. The approval notice reflects the original PD Nov 2012. Therefore, it is better to ignore the date listed on the I-140 receipt notice. Date received: June 07, 2019 Date approved: Sept 03, 2019.
  3. That's a known glitch in the system. Try using Google Chrome incognito mode.
  4. Chai

    H1 transfer to a new company

    - You can join the new company as soon as you get the receipt from USCIS. However, the best solution for you is to expedite the process by selecting Premium Processing. Your future employer or you can pay the fee. Based on the outcome of a new petition i.e. approved = continue working in the US without leaving the country OR denied = continue working with the present employer. - Submit your resignation letter "ONLY and ONLY" after getting approval from the new employer. - USCIS can revoke present I-797 "only if" the present employer request them to do that. By law, the employer needs to do that but most of them don't.
  5. Hello, My H1-B status with employer A started on Oct 1, 2010. Employer A: I-140 filed in 2012 and approved with PD Nov 2012. Not revoked by the employer. Employer B: I-140 filed in 2017 and approved with PD Nov 2012. Not revoked by the employer. Employer C : H1- B stamped recently with validity April 2022. I-140 filed in June 2019 and it's under process. Expecting approval in Jan 2020. I am planning to move out of the area and therefore, feel that I switch to employer D. H1-B can be transferred readily and new I-140 will be filed in 12 months. I am aware H1-B and I-140 are mutually independent at this stage. Is it safe to switch while I-140 from employer C is under process? Not sure if employer C withdraw the I-140 application. Appreciate reading and replying to this post.
  6. Chai

    Incorrect Priority Date on I-140 Receipt Notice

    I am also facing an exact same issue but found an answer. Employer A: I-140 filed in 2012 and approved with PD Nov 2012. Employer B: I-140 filed in 2017 and approved with PD Nov 2012. Employer C: I-140 filed in 2019 and under process. The receipt reflects PD as June 2019 instead of the original Nov 2012. When I checked my records from employer B, the RECEIPT has 2017 as a priority date. On the bottom 2nd line it mentions "Please note that if the priority date is printed on this notice, the priority does not reflect the earlier priority date". However, APPROVAL has Nov 2012 date. The date was retained successfully. The italic line is confusing when you subsequently file another I-140. I talked to the employer C and they said:- The receipt notice will not reflect your original priority date. Once the application is approved they will give you the original priority date. Hopefully, the approval for employer C would also reflect Nov 2012.
  7. You should have at least 3 pay stubs in order to confirm you are in the status.
  8. Chai

    H1B 60 day grace period

    The start date of the grace period is at the discretion of USCIS. This is not under your control. Guys, he is talking about "Leave of Absence", approved by an employer, which is possible. This is considered as a continuation of employment. However, if an employer decides to terminate the employment relationship after the end of the leave, then "Leave of Absence" is no longer relevant. @TanR To be on the safer side and avoid accruing out of status, you MUST consider June 21, 2019, as the start of 60-day-grace period. And let USCIS decide what should be your last day of authorized employment.
  9. He had to continuously check available visa dates. He and I observed that available visa dates fluctuate quite often if the VFS account is being logged in the US and India from 2 different computers, even at the exact same time. I don't know how but it works. I see from my account that the earliest available date is August 6. You may also want to give it a try. Good luck!
  10. Chai

    Traveling to India from USA on expired Visa

    This is a very common dilemma to all whose US visa has been expired but carries valid I-797. After a lot of brainstorming, I realized that Switzerland is the country (most likely the "only") in Europe which does not care about valid US visa as long as one has an onward ticket to India. Last moth I successfully flew to India with expired H1-B with a layover in Zurich. No issues whatsoever. The airline staff said that even though immunization document is required it is not mandatory. FYI, United goes to Zurich.
  11. Chai

    H1B Dropbox Mumbai

    Hopefully, you will be fine. While I was submitting my documents to VFS Mumbai there were 2-3 applicants in the queue submitting additional documents with 221G form. They were unnecessarily nervous. The VFS guy was positive that it would fulfill the requirement.
  12. VFS (Pune) tried to assist in scheduling the child interview in June but was not possible. Earliest date was in Sept. They had to block the child's DS-160/ profile for 3 days and had to do everything again. The child is appearing for an interview in July. Word of advice: Spend quality time in emailing VFS and get the doubts clarified before you head out to India.
  13. Chai

    H1B Dropbox Mumbai

    I submitted on June 11 in Mumbai and visa issued on June 17. Passport arrived at the home on June 19. VFS guy said it takes ~10-15 days. Add 2 more days if you submit in Pune.
  14. Chai

    Transit Visa

    You heard right. They don't allow to board the flight. FYI, Switzerland (Swiss Air) does not require a transit visa for Indian national even though, the US visa is expired. Last month I traveled without any issue with a layover in Zurich.
  15. Yes. The child does need biometric followed by an interview. One of my family members is stuck in India thinking that they all qualified for interview waiver (drop off). Even though both parents got their visa yesterday (drop off), one of them needs to stay till the end of July to accompany the 15-year-old child.
×