Megh14

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Megh14

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. @pontevecchio Will there be any issue in immigration for the future if I am returning to US and I lived in 60 day grace period. Would I come under scrutiny. Thanks.
  2. I am third time applicant for the H1b lottery and unfortunately It didn't get selected in lottery. My F1 visa is expiring today June 27, 2017 and OPT on 4th July 2017. Hence I CHOSE TO RETURN BACK TO THE COUNTRY, But I need some help on following questions. 1. how long I can legally stay in US once my OPT or Visa has expired. 2. Do I need to take the permission from USCIS to stay legally . Will it create any issue for me to stay? 3. As I still did not receive rejection packet or official notice from USCIS/Attorney/employer and I read that I can count 60 days grace period from my program end date or rejection notice date, Whichever is later. is that true? 4. I chose to be here at least till mid august as I need to sell my property, car etc. and this stay will be during my 60 days period. Will there be any issue while departing US around 50th day and also if I am returning back anytime in future. Thanks in advance
  3. Hello I completed my masters in CS and this is my last OPT and will be expiring in a month. I dont have any update on h1b so far and I am planning to go for a another Masters with Day1 CPT and simultaneously I am looking for Phd programs. But my F1 visa will be expiring in june 30 AND OPT ON JULY 3 and I want to travel to India in Dec/Jan 2017-18. What advice will you give me.1. first of all , Is it advisable to travel on CPT(2nd masters) and/or PHD after completing the masters earlier 2. As my F1 visa is expiring, If I would like to travel in Dec/jan Do I need to get it stamped in US or home country. If so, what are the chances of approvals/rejections.3. Instead of masters if I choose to go for higher degree (Phd) will there be same issue in stamping. 4. As it is almost Mid May; are there any chances of receiving receipts from USCIS? Any one got update on H1 in this week (May 15) considering they dont have word from employer or attorney previously about check cashed/SEVIS update. 5. IF I CHOSE O RETURN BACK TO THE COUNTRY, how long I can legally stay in US once my OPT or Visa has expired. Do I need to take the permission from USCIS to stay legally after 28June or 3 July. Will it create any issue for me to stay.Thanks a lot.