Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

atewani

Members
  • Content count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About atewani

  • Rank
    Member
  1. There may be another flavor to this question. If a Green card has availed unemployment benefits, after getting green card, does he/she fall under the preview of new policy released by USCIS? Per the new policy/memo, the USCIS would prioritize removal of aliens, who has abused any program related to receipt of public benefit Would availing SNAP/Children Health Insurance program fall under this as well? Any inputs would be great thanks
  2. Thans a lot, appreciate your response
  3. Thanks a lot reply. Reason for concern is the increase in over scrutiny that has happend, over last one year, where it seems like the USCIS is sniffing every piece of paper, scrutinizing every line of application , in order to find any possible or probable reason for further investigation. It looks like unless a case is very straightforward and very uncomplicated, there seems to be a likelihood of a query . thanks again
  4. Hello Requesting some expert opinion on my case: Got my GC through EB1-C category in 2011, ( came to US as program manager for Indian IT company A , worked for same company out of US for more than a year)). Worked for the same company in same role for next 4 years in US. Does the above condition of mine ( EB1- multinational executive) raise any red flag/reason for scruitiny of my LPR eligibility during the naturalization interview? I did have all the responsibility per the requirement of EB1 category ( managerial/supervision of employees, authority to make hiring and termination decisions, approval of vacation/leaves, revenue responsibility etc). I was not a VP/GM/ though I have a clean and uncomplicated history of employment and immigrant visa, worked for the same company for over 13 years, Appreciate an honest feedback. I know this is a very subjective situation and would totally depend on the interviewing officer. I was more interested in knowing what is the likelihood of such things happening or is there a history or precedence of such incidents. Or does this doubt seem too far fetched. thanks in advance Atewani
  5. atewani

    Travel Records for N-400

    Hi You can get the travel details by submitting FOIAonline application . I did it, for my travel details to Canada for last five years
  6. Hello Experts, Looking for some clear answers here. What are the documents required for N-400 application, if you are applying for naturalization based on 5 years of Green Card. The M-477 checklist clearly states following: 1) Photocopy - front and back of the Green Card 2) Check/Money order 3) Two identical color photograph- Only if you reside out of US. The photos are required only if you reside out of US. Have read a few post here , wherein people have submitted photos as well. I am assuming they are residing out of US. Any comments? thanks Ashok
  7. atewani

    starting N400 filing please advise

    Hi Kk Attaching the screenshot of the document checklist. The Point # 3, clearly states that photo is required only when you are residing out of US
  8. atewani

    starting N400 filing please advise

    Hi Kingkoopa Where did you see the requirement for 2 photo? Per M-477, the photos are required only of you are reside out of united states. Could you please confirm?
  9. Hello Request some expert advice in Part 9 of N 400 - ( Time outside United States). The section tells to list down details of travel outside united states during last 5 years: 1) if I am applying for citizenship now ( Sept, 2017), When does the 'Last 5 yea' r period end- Is it Sept 2012? 2) If I had taken an international travel anytime before Sept, 2012 , should it be listed there as well? I had an international travel in Dec-2011 to Jan, 2012 and one in Nov, 2012. I have listed the Nov, 2012 travel. Should I list the Dec, 2011- Jan, 2012 travel as well? This travel would be 9 months more than 5 year period Appreciate your replies thanks Ashok
  10. Hi Sal8 Did you take an infopass appointment to talk to the IO? or raised a ticket/request? Please let us know how to do that? thanks
  11. Hello I know it may sound a little trivial, but I thought it would be a good idea to get expert opinion. I am in process of filling up N400 form and had few questions: 1) my travel details do not fit in the space provided in the N-400 form. I did over 10 trips ( 4 day each) out of country in last 5 years. The space is provided to enter only 6 ( Time outside United States). I have entered remaining details on extra sheet of paer ( with my name , A # etc ). Should this paper be attached to the end of the N-400 form or should I place it within the form ( after the page, which has Part 9. Part 9 is on page 7, so I am planing to place to the papersheet after page 7) 2) for those boxes, which are not applicable ( like middle name, information about previous spouse name, date of marriage etc) - Is it advisable to leave it blank or put N/A? 3) In part 10 ( Information about your marital History)- The question asked is : a) How many times have you been married ( including annulled marriage, marriage to other people and marriage to same person)- What should be answer for this for those applicant who have only one marriage ( no separation, no divorce , no annulment, no deaths) . I am presuming it should be 1 thanks for replies Ashok
  12. atewani

    N400 I-Strange Interview

    Hello AmmarImmi Do you mind sharing which center was this at? Also would you mind sharing further information on this, as the case progresses? There would be a lot of people who have changed their job on EAD/AC21 and would like to know how to handle this situation. Wish you all the best Ashok
  13. atewani

    N-400 processing time

    Hello Can anybody help with what are the estimated time for N-400 processing? I applied for my naturalization on 1st May 2017. fingerprinting done on 15 May. 4 months to be completed in a few days, no updates. I checked the processing time, all field offices show either Jan 2017 or Dec/Nov/Oct/Sept 2016. Is it that slow. Anybody got their interview scheduled any sooner than the times shown? thanks Ashok
  14. Hello Gurus this post is slightly different. I am in process of applying for my naturalization and for the pupuse of travel history , I filed a request with CBP ( US custom ad border protection) for my last 5 year travel history. I had multiple travel to Canada in year 2013 and my passport did not have all the entry stamps , for Entry to US. I got the Entry/Exit report for mine from CBP. The report shows exit record, identified by my passport number as document ID and entry record, identified by my green card number. The report has one exit record, for which there is no document ID. there is no entry record for this exit ( normally, if you have traveled our and come back to US, the report will show an outbound record ( exit) and an inbound record ( entry). This exit record is on a date, when I did not travel out of US. I have my credit card details , that shows I was in US as I did purchases near my home. This exit records looks to be error 1) Anybody else has faced this scenario? 2) Any suggestions on how to handle this? Should I consider this as a mistake and go ahead and file my N-400 with the travel history details shown in the report , excluding this redundant entry I know this is little confusing and different, still hoping to get some guidence thanks Ashok
  15. Hi I am applying for naturalization based on 5 yrs of continuous and physical presence. Wanted to confirm on what documents should be sent along with the N-400 Application. The N-400 Instruction document on USCIS website states following document needed: 1) Photo copy of front and back page of green card. 2) Check/money order It states that photo copy of marriage certificate is needed only when you are applying for naturalization on basis of marriage to to a US citizen. It does not state that you shoud submit marriage certifictate if you are applying for naturalization on basis of 5 yrs of stay. However, I have on few forums, that people have submitted marriage certificate, even though they have applied for naturalization on basis of 5 yrs of stay. Any suggestions/advice? thanks Ashok
×