Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Nirmala12

Members
  • Content count

    16
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Nirmala12

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. HI, My employer is ready to start application process in which the first step to get the Prevailing wage determination from DOL . Currently my pay is 67k per annum which is less for my experience and the location. And if the prevailing wage has come higher so the employer has to pay the wage received from DOL ?if so , they should pay before filing 1-140 or before filing I-485 ? If its before filing I-485 which will be 9 year from now ?how do they justify this wage ? Please post your experiences or suggestions. thanks in advance
  2. My H1b was approved in CAP last year. However I have received an email notification from USCIS with the following message saying “post decision activity” . Could advise what exactly this means ? I am worried with this message. Please respond with your experiences, There has been a recent processing action taken on your case. Receipt Number: EACXXXXXXXXX Application Type: I129, PETITION FOR A NONIMMIGRANT WORKER Your Case Status: Post Decision Activity On December 22, 2017, we approved your Form I129, PETITION FOR A NONIMMIGRANT WORKER, Receipt Number EACXXXXXXXX. We will mail your approval notice. Please follow the instructions in the notice. If you move, go to http://www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address. For approved applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include USCIS sending notification of the approved application/petition to the National Visa Center or the Department of State. For denied applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include the processing of an appeal and/or motions to reopen or reconsider and revocations. Thanks in Advance
  3. HI , My H1B is effective from Oct 2017 and my husband went to India last month and got H4 stamped on his passport. I didn't go for stamping yet . I would like to know if i change my employer . I understand i should go to stamping when i visit India next time but will my husband also should go to stamping . Please provide your suggestion or experiences. Thanks
  4. HI , I came to us on f1 visa status and my husband on f2 . Last year my status changed from f1 to h1 and would like to know my husband go to h4 stamping as i didnt get my h1b stamping? if yes , in my i-94 still my class of admission shows as f1 and do he needed an updated i-94 ? if so where can i get updated i-94 ? please provide ur valuable replies . thank you
  5. HI , I am planning to book H4-visa for my husband as he has plans to travel to India in Jan 2018 and i am trying to pull his previous DS-160 (submitted for F2) bcoz he lost his degree certificate . And for the Question " Highest secondary eductaion attended " if i mention his degree details ..will they ask any certificate for it as a proof ? In the previous DS-160 form as we have stated higher education as degree and if we mention intermediate in current application will there be any issues ? Please let me know . Thanks in Advance.
  6. Thank you all for your replies ... :)
  7. HI All, the validity dates are different in my H1B approval notice and the same is for my spouse H4 also . Please find the attached image .will there be any problem in visa stamping ? i am planning to go for stamping next month . Please suggest me ....thanks in advance
  8. Hi , I have H1B and H4(for my spouse) approved this year and i have a plan of going to India next month and my spouse wont be able to travel bcoz his leg injury . I would like to know if i go to India and can i go to stamping alone ?with out h4 visa ? will there be any questions raised by visa officer ? Thanks in Advance
  9. Nirmala12

    H1B First Time Stamping in Montreal, Canada

    So we cannot go for First time stamping to Canada ?
  10. HI My H1B and my spouse petitions are approved and i would like to know the next steps and i heard they is no need to go for stamping unless you have travel plans . My questions are below . we both can go at the same time for visa stamping ? or if i travel alone and if my husband is here will there be questions raised ? please let me know the procedure ...
  11. My opt end on August 19th 2017 and i am applying for opt extension this month ...I would like to know what happens in the below scenario. My H1B is approved before August 19 after applying for opt extension ? My H1B is approved and then if i go for stamping in October 2017 and if my visa stamping is rejected ..can i come back on opt extension or wat will be my status ? if anyone has any idea please let me kow
  12. what are the chances of rejection in Canada? Can i my husband travel when the application is in received status ? And i can go to stamping in India with out him while he is USA?
  13. both h1 and h4 should together for stamping ?
  14. HI , My H!B petition status is "case was received" as of now and i would like if i can go to Canada for first time visa stamping to Canada or home country is better? I have filed h4 along with h1 both h1 and h4 should together for stamping ? My H1B start date is October 1st ...till what time i can go for stamping ? I did my masters in USA and working as programmer analyst since 7 months . Kindly suggest me .
  15. Nirmala12

    Need a suggestion on h1b application

    I told my employer today that I have been arrested and they said it's nothing to do with ur h1b application..not a problem ..I am happy I didn't effect my job ...I would like to wat are the consequences that I should go through if it's picked in lottery .because I have never been convicted nor plead guilty ...and they took my finger prints any where ...
×