Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

reddy829

Members
  • Content count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About reddy829

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

531 profile views
  1. @JoeF @shekar11# @itsmeraj001 @kumar1128 @premkalyan521 Can any of you pls advise?
  2. I had worked for Indian consulting company (X) From Mar 2017 to Mar 2018, They are not giving any experience letter for the 1 year duration i had worked with them. From Apr 2018, i have moved to a top Tech company (Y), they have started my green card processing. As part of this they are asking experience letters from all my previous employers. I have over 9.8 years of experience (Jul, 2008 to Mar 2018) prior to joining the current company (Y). I do have experience letters from all the previous employers for duration Jul 2008 to Mar 2017 (8.7 years), except the one mentioned above(company X). My current company (Y) attorney has put my Green card processing on hold until i submit experience letter from company (X). Attorney has mentioned that, although experience letters are not mandatory for filing PERM and they are needed only at the time of I-140, they don't want to proceed with PERM, saying that, "once the PERM 9089 Application is submitted, the information on the EVL can not be altered as the documents need to mirror each other."and any discrepancies potentially result into an RFE. When asked about what are my other options for missing experience letter, they said that "The only other alternative option would be to receive a personally notarized letter from a former supervisor/manager or executive attesting to your time". As its a small consultancy, only company owner takes are of everything with the help of one admin staff. So second option also has put me back to square zero. I am totally struck with this missing experience letter thing. Given above situation, I have the following questions. 1) Can you pls advise what are my possible options ? 2) Would it be possible to takeout (not to claim) that 1 year experience with company (X) and proceed with my GC process? 3) Does attestation two of my colleagues (not in manager/exec positions) work ? 4) is there any way i could come-out of this locked-up situation ? Thanks
  3. @premkalyan521 and @shekar11# Appreciate your help. Thank you very much.
  4. @JoeF @shekar11# @itsmeraj001 @kumar1128 @premkalyan521 Could you pls advise?
  5. @SambaShiva Thanks for the reply. yes, employer B has filed in premium.
  6. Hi, My petition with Employer A has been approved till Apr 2018. I have worked with employer A til Nov 2017. I have got an offer from employer B (small firm with 200 employees), employer B has filed my H1b transfer and provided the receipt number. From Dec 1st 2017, i have started working with employer B. Meanwhile i have got another offer from Employer C (Top 100 fortune company) and they are filing for H1b transfer. I have the following questions, your response or suggestion on these would be appreciated. 1) While working employer B on receipt(i.e H1b transfer is yet to to be approved) , can i switch to employer C? Or do i need to wait till H1b transfer from employer B is approved? 2) In case, If H1b transfer with Employer is denied, can still switch to Employer C? 3) If H1b transfer with Employer B is denied, can i move back to my previous Employer A (i have the approved petition till Apr 2018) ? 4) Is it true that with in 60 days, we can move back old employer, if the previous employer has valid petition and no change in location/proj/client? Thanks Siri
  7. reddy829

    221g white hyderabad with proj desciption

    My h1b stamping has been done.
  8. reddy829

    221g white hyderabad with proj desciption

    @premkalyan521 pls advise.
  9. reddy829

    221g white hyderabad with proj desciption

    Not received any update till now.
  10. I am currently working for Employer A (top MNC) in india. Employer B have file h1b CAP Exempt petition based on my previous petition in 2015 and got approved petition from employer B valid till 2018. I went for stamping with approved petition from employer B in india and got 221g (admin processing) asking for project document. Now employer A has initiated CAP exempt petition. My questions are 1) if my visa is granted through employer B (while h1b CAP Exempt petition is pending from employer A), can i travel to USA on visa obtained from employer B petition? 2) if my visa is granted through employer B (while h1b CAP Exempt petition is Approved from employer A before i travel to USA), can i travel to USA on visa obtained from employer B petition? 3) will it create problem at port of entry while traveling to USA? Pls advise. Thanks in Advance. Reddy
  11. Hi, I had recently attended my H1b visa interview in hyderabad. I was given 221g white and asked to send project description document to the mail id given on 221g white form. Infact during the visa interview VO has asked for project document and given same. vo had scrolled through first 3 - 4 pages and gave back. At the end of interview vo has asked me why i am changing from top indian MNC to my US petitioner ( which is medium size IT consulting and prod development firm with 120 employees) and asked to me send the proj description document to the mail. I have the following questions. 1) how long it will take to get the result of 221g white hyderabad with just proj description document query? 2) what are the chances of getting it cleared? 3) what they will verify incase of inhouse project with query on project desc document? 4)submitted the proj document with in 2days after visa interview, but status / date in CEAC is not updated till now? It has been more than 10 days. 5) in Ustraveldocs.in website status is showing as Passport is with US embassy, but actually passport was returned to me along with 221g white form after the interview. Any idea why it is showing incorrect status? 6) i was given case number as 2016xxx-xxx format. In some forums it has been advised to append 0001 at the end to check the status of visa. When checked with case number followed by 0001 at the end, it is showing as adminstrative processing, but when appended with 0002, status is showing as issued. Pls advise what does the status with 0002 indicate(i.e 2016xxx-xxx-0002)? Pls advise. Any thing you can suggest/advise to get the 221g query resolved quickly? Your suggetions are highly appreciated. If you are in the same boat, pls get in touch me on my mail myappworld.info@gmail.com Thanks Reddy
×