Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Raajd

Members
  • Content count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Raajd

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi, My parents are currently working in US on EAD (issued based on a pending employment based I-485). I am a US citizen and planning to apply for I-130 and I-485 so they could get their green card little quicker. My question is, once their I-130 and I-485 petitions are filed, can they stop working and continue to stay in US with legal status?
  2. Hi, I have applied for citizenship in Denver in August 2016 and biometrics were completed in September 2016. There is no update since then. Any idea how long it takes to get interview appointment?
  3. Hi, My wife’s Indian passport is expired but she is eligible to apply for naturalization. Can she apply for renewing her Indian passport while her naturalization application is pending just in case if she wanted to travel before she acquires US citizenship?
  4. Raajd

    Naturalization eligibility

    Thank you for the response.
  5. Hi, My parents came here on H1B and applied for green card in 2007 under EB3 and their I485 is currently pending with USCIS. I have recently became naturalized citizen (I came to US on H1B and got my employment based green If I wanted to sponsor a family based green card to my parents, do I need to file both I130 and I485 OR just I130 alone as their employment based I485 was already filed and pending with USCIS? Can someone please advise?
  6. Raajd

    Naturalization eligibility

    Hi, Can someone please help me understand if I can still file 90 days earlier (4 yr 9 months) for citizenship in my case? I became permanent resident on 11/23/2011 and have travelled to India twice till now and both trips lasted for 15 days. Can someone please advise if I am eligible to file citizenship application on 8/23/16 or do I need to wait for 15 more days as I was out of country for 15 days? Thanks, Anil
×