Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

tjs

Members
  • Content count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About tjs

  • Rank
    Member
  1. I have my I-140 approved under EB1A category. Besides, my J waiver is accepted with USCIS. However, as I-485 is not current for India, I could not file my I-485 application and my J1 is going to expire in next few months. My question is, if USCIS makes the I-485 application date current within 30 days after my J-1 expires, am I eligible to apply for that I-485. I am aware that, I can stay in USA for 30 days after my J expires, but I am not sure if I can apply for I-485 during that 30-day period. I got the following information online. I am confused whether I can apply my I-485 or not during this period."“Following the completion of their program, the period defined on the Form DS-2019, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) allows participants a 30-day travel period commonly referred to as the "Grace Period." During this 30-day grace period, participants are no longer in J-visa status, and are under the jurisdiction of the USCIS. The USCIS grants this period to allow participants to settle their affairs and to prepare to return to their home countries. Program participants may no longer continue and/or complete exchange activities, nor may they work. Although participants may travel in the United States, it is recommended that they do not travel beyond the borders of the United States as they may not be permitted reentry.”Please help.
  2. tjs

    J-1 waiver timeline 2018-19

    For some people it is taking longer time than expected. I applied for for my waiver with DOS in mid September like yours. I got my waiver from USCIS already. Within 2 months of receiving No objection statement, DOS sent the request for sponsor views. USCIS took 1 month for the waiver after DOS favorable recommendation.
  3. tjs

    J1 wavier 2018 Timeline

    Hai, I also have same question. I am applying now for J waiver based upon "Non objection". Do I need to file I-612 also ? or just DS 3035 is enough. Please help me.
  4. tjs

    J1 wavier 2018 Timeline

    Hai, I am Postdoctoral fellow. I want to apply for J waiver based upon "No objection to Return India". I thought I just need to file DS-3035 with the DOS. Do I also need to file I-612 with USCIS as my case is based upon "No Objection" ?
  5. Hai, I am Postdoctoral fellow. I want to apply for J waiver based upon "No objection to Return India". I thought I just need to file DS-3035 with the DOS. Do I also need to file I-612 with USCIS as my case is based upon "No Objection" ?
  6. Hai, I have my I-140 approved and I have applied for I-485 change of status which is under review from USCIS. My current job end date is Nov, 2017 and my employer wants to extend the job for one more year. As I have got my J-waiver from USCIS already, my employer can not extend my job under J-1. But can they extend my job as I have I-140 approved and I-485 is in pending ? Help is highly appreciated.
  7. Hai, I am J1 holder and my wife is in F1/OPT. I want to change her status to J-2. Can she go to Canada for VISA stamping for J2 or she has to go to India ? Thank you in advance.
  8. Hai, Recently I came to hear that after Dec 2016, USCIS no longer provides the J1 Visa. Can somebody help me in clarifying. Thanks in advance.
  9. tjs

    Sponsor's VISA requirements

    Thank you very much for the suggestions and quick reply.
  10. Hai, I am on J1 and my VISA expires by September. I can extend my employment for one more year though. Can I sponsor visiting VISA for my parents in July. I am worried the chances of getting visitor visa accepted as my J1 VISA will be expired in 2 months. Can you suggest if I need to submit my employment extension letter or I can proceed with the existing. Thank you for your help.
×