Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

marutimurty

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About marutimurty

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. I came in usa as masters student. After years of waiting for a stable job, now i want my parents to visit me. They had applied visitors visa for my grad walk 3 times, but they were refused. Now, they have applied for the same visitors visa. They will sponsor for themselves, same as last time. They have mentioned in the visa form as 6 weeks of stay in usa (July to August, 2016). But, now, their application has been put on hold by raising 221(g). I had submitted the most of the required documents, after 221g was raised. But, the consulate asked for even more documents. 2 of those are, 1) Purpose: A detailed statement of the purpose of your visit to the U.S. 2) Itinerary: An itinerary of all locations you will visit in the U.S., including dates, contact names, organizations, addresses, and telephone numbers. My concern is, 1) If I want my parents simply to visit me here, what should my "detailed statement of purpose" should contain? 2) I do not have specific plans to take them to specific places, because the specific dates of when they can come (owing to visa issues and holiday problems) is not decided yet. If I mention, specific dates of visiting places for 6 weeks, will their 1st visit be restricted to 6 weeks strictly? How should I mention the specific itinerary, if I have no specific plans. 3) As per original plans, the intended date of entry was mentioned as 10th July, but now with such delay in the visa process (date of interview was 7th April), coming on 10th July, does not seem to be possible. Should I mention the itinerary plan starting from July end?
×