Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

adshah84

Members
  • Content count

    669
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

1 Follower

About adshah84

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  • Birthday 02/10/1984

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Greater Seattle area

Recent Profile Visitors

1,399 profile views
  1. adshah84

    H1 Denial case

    You will have to apply again in Apr 2020 via lottery
  2. adshah84

    H1B Stamping required/not?

    You can utilize existing VISA to enter USA.
  3. adshah84

    H1B Transfer

    You can apply H4 EAD extension using approved I140. It doesn't matter from which employer.
  4. adshah84

    H1B Transfer

    1) Once you will receive the receipt number 2) Yes. As long as you want. You can even decide not to join your new employer even after your H1b transfer is approved. 3) No 4) No
  5. Yes you can go. No issue at all. To go Canada and coming back within 30 days, you do not need visa even. Valid i797 with i94 is enough.
  6. adshah84

    H1B New petition i797, old emploeyer visa - tarvel

    No need to go for stamping again.
  7. adshah84

    Need Help of H4 Visa queries

    No need to take any action for H4.
  8. adshah84

    Change of Status or Consular processing.

    I would suggest to go with Stamping. This is my personal view.
  9. Doesn't matter. He has worked on H1b once so he should be able to use remaining time. I am not a lawyer but that is my understanding.
  10. adshah84

    H4 Receipt Numbers

    I am not sure about first two. but H4 extension and h4 EAD are different.
  11. adshah84

    H1 Ext denied and apply for H4 EAD

    3. You have to be present in USA if you are applying for H4 EAD. 4. Yes 5. If you are not in the USA you will not get H4 EAD. 6. Yes
  12. adshah84

    Yet to receive approval notice

    H4 does not fall into 240 days rule. 240 days rule is for H1b and that too you can not work after 240 days but you can still stay in the USA.
  13. Yes you do not need to go through lottery again. Same goes with I-140 from non profit. You can use that to get 3 years when you transfer to for profit again.
  14. adshah84

    H1B Transfer, No salary slips

    You can not be on bench while on H1b. That H1b is gone.
×