Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

redrose55

Members
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About redrose55

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

292 profile views
  • UKP

  1. I got my I-539 denial due to my husband's visa status was not valid(USCIS doesn't know that my husband has applied for his extension). I had applied for second I-539 along with my husband's H1 extension before ABOVE denial. I got approval on it along with a I-94. I left USA before I got decision on my second I-539. Did I unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?
  2. March 2016 - I had H4 status. April 2016 - Applied for H1B visa(New H1) April 2017 - H1B Approved (4/12/2017) Decided Not To Work due to personel reason May 2017 - Applied for Change of Status to H4 (5/19/2017) July 2017 - Employer revoked H1B November 2017 - Husband applied for his H1 extension and again applied Change of Status to H4 for me(11/8/2018) December 2017 - Husband's visa/I94 expired February 2018 - Got notice of denial of change of status application filled on (5/19/2017) because my spouse's I94 expired.April 2018 - Left USA(4/9/2018). There is a pending COS which I have filled in November 2018June 2018 - Got Approval for my husband's H1 and my change of status application filled on 11/8/2018 Now going for H4 visa stamping and have a quesion in DS-160: (A)Has your U.S. Visa ever been cancelled or revoked? (B)Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?
  3. 2017 Events ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- I was on H4 status in 2016 and got approval of H1 in April 2017. March 2016 - I had H4 status. April 2017 - I got approval of H1 I was pregnant at the time of H1 Approval and decided to not work and applied for status change back to H4 in May 2017(I-539 Number 1) based on my husband's H1 status which was valid till December 2017. I never worked for my employer. My employer revoked my H1 status in July 2017. My husband applied for his H1 extension in November 2017 and also applied for my status change to H4((I-539 Number 2) because my previous application(I-539 Number 1) was not approved at that time. May 2017 - Applied status change to H1 (I-539 Number 1) July 2017 - Employer revoked my H1 November 2017 - Husband applied for his H1 extension and my status change to H4 (I-539 Number 2) December 2017 - My husband's H1 extension pending along with my both status change application and then my husband waiting for his approval along with my status change to H4. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2018 Events ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- February 2018 - USCIS has started working on my I-539 Number 1 which I applied in May 2017 and got denied because at that time my husband does not have valid visa(USCIS doesn't know that he has applied for extension) April 2018 - I was waiting for my I-539 Number 2's decision but eventually I left USA in 9th April 2018. June 2018 - USCIS has started working on my husband's H1 extension application and got approval on his and my I-539 Number 2 application. Question: I am planning to come back USA and applied for visa stamping. In DS-160, what should I answer to following questions: (A)Has your U.S. Visa ever been cancelled or revoked? (B)Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa? (C) Should I mention about my H1 employer for whom I never worked? I don't have pay stub or even SSN.
  4. I am working for company A and it holds my H1B visa. Can some other employer for whom I am not working, can file my Green Card? So basically the company who file Green Card should be necessary to be a company who holds H1B visa?
  5. Thank you for the answer. One more clarification needed. My I-94/visa has been expired on 31st December, 2017. Will that be okay if I change the employer? What if I get RFE for new employer? If it got denied? Can I stay with my current employer?
  6. I received RFE in March 2018 from USCIS for my current Employer. Can I change a job before I get the decision on this application?
  7. My H1 to H4 conversion denied on 12th Feb 2018 which I applied on 19th May 2017. Reason is: Above change of status was based on my spouse's H1B application, which expired on 31st Dec 2017 and currently in extension process. I already submitted 2nd I-539 when my spouse applied for his H1B extension in November 2017. I have a receipt for H4 conversion(November 2017) and is pending with USCIS. What should I do now? Can I stay till I receive the result of second I-539?
  8. redrose55

    H1B Withdraw

    My wife is on H4 visa rightnow. I applied for her H1B visa in 2016 and still there is no approval from USCIS. She got RFE and documents were submitted in Novermber,2016. So current status of her H1B is RFE documents received. So the current situation is like - She is pregnate rightnow and she is not in the situation of finding a job for next upto 1 year or more. So we are looking for a possible solution for her change of status: 1) Current status - H4 : What if we withdraw her H1B application even before approval. 2) Status change from H4 to H1 to H4 : Wait for her H1 approval, then withdraw H1 and come back to H4 visa. - WIll there be any issue of chaging status from H1 to H4? She is not going to work on H1 and as soon as we got H1B approval, I will request for H1B withdraw. - I heard like if H1B application approved and if someone withdraw it then in future(within 6 years of approval) that person can again apply for H1B without passing through quota or lottery process. Please let me know which option will be better. Thank you.
  9. I was working for A. I did h1b transfer to B. Now before joing B I have initiated my H1B transfer to C. I did not work for B. And C did some delay in H1B application and now I am going for visa stamping with approval copy from C. Do I need approval copy of B(original copy) while stamping? I have soft copy from B. Or C's approval copy will be enough while stamping. Will I need original copy from B at POE when I come back after stamping for C?
×