Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

nana135

Members
  • Content count

    29
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About nana135

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

655 profile views
  1. Got it. thatnk for you reply. she will fall in EB-1C category. Her salary is not that great, Will that be any constraint in the approval of EB1 ?
  2. Hi , I work in USA on H1 status and got I-140 approved recently, I am planning to file EAD for my wife because she got offer from her previous Indian employer in the USA. She was working in India as manager till Aug 2015. Can she file EB1 for herself while working on EAD. Thanks
  3. Hi , I work in USA on H1 status and got I-140 approved recently, I am planning to file EAD for my wife because she got offer from her previous Indian employer in the USA. She was working in India as manager till Aug 2015. Can she file EB1 for herself while working on EAD (under the multinational manager category) Thanks
  4. nana135

    Converting from EB 2 to EB 1

    Anybody any reply ?
  5. Hello, I have got PERM approved and now my employer is ready to file I-140 in EB2 category. My employer is quite impressed with my work performance and I am thinking to request him for converting EB 2 to EB 1 category. I am not at manager position nor do I have any patents. Is it recommended for me to do it or continue with EB 2 is better. Please advice. Thanks
  6. nana135

    Time to prepare PERM draft

    Can somebody please reply to this ?
  7. Hello, How much time normally attorneys take to prepare a PERM draft ? I understand that managers, HR and Attorney work together for this so there could be ping pong of of questions/answers. It's already 4th month when my organization told that they are starting my PERM but PERM is still not drafted, should I push my HR for that or Is it normal time across everywhere ? Thanks !!
  8. Hello, I have paid the B2 visa fees and need to schedule the appointment. What is the expiration or last date for the validity of visa fees, I read on some forums that visa fees payment is valid until one year and I can schedule interview anytime during this time. Is that correct ? Thanks
  9. Thanks everybody for inputs. One last question: there is a section National identification number , should I leave it blank or specify voter id number ?
  10. Is there any minimum duration they will consider ? because suppose if I apply visa now and don't call my parents for 2 years this visa might get wated if it's less than 2 years.
  11. Hello , I filled ds-160 for both of my parents and it didn't give any option of visa duration or multiple entry. How do I request consulate for 10 year B2 visa with multiple entry. thanks
  12. Hi, I have following questions related to visitors visa B-2 1. Can I file B-2 visa for parents and in-laws visit ? 2. Will I need to fill DS-160 for parents and in-laws separately ? 3. Can I get 10 years B-2 for them with multiple entry allowed so that they can travel to USA whenever they want without worrying about going to consulate each time ? Thanks
  13. Hello, My dependents were out of status for 4 days while I moved from L visa to H and then I filed I-539 for them. After 1 month I changed my job, my new employer filed H-1B transfer and I got new I-797. Now I got RFE for H-4 asking for three proofs. 1. USCIS is unclear which I-797 I am currently working on 2. Employement status letter from my current employer 3. Atleast three pay slips prior to filing I-539. I can provide all these proofs, but my question is what is the best approach now. if USCIS delays processing RFE then my dependents might hit the 180 mark of out of status. Kindly recommend if they should travel immediately back to India or should wait for RFE response. Thanks
  14. nana135

    H-4 to H-1 to H-4

    Hello, My wife is on H-4. She is planning to get H-1 sponsor ship through some US based consultancy and find a contract job. If she gets H-1 and doesn't get a job after Oct-1 then can she change her status back to H-4 ? In that case will her H-1 be valid and later usable when she finds a job. What is the best approach in such situations. Thanks !!
  15. Hello , I moved from employer A to employer B. H-4 for my family is still pending with USCIS which I filed using the employer A's I-797. Now I got new I-797 through employer B and about to join employer B. I requested employer A not to withdraw my H-1 until I receive H-4 approval. I have the following question 1. Shall I wait for H-4 approval or make my family travel to India immediately for stamping ? 2. Is it mandatory for employer A to withdraw H-1 or can he opt not to withdraw ? Thanks !!
×