Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

prakash001

Members
  • Content count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About prakash001

  • Rank
    Member
  1. prakash001

    Job changes

    Can someone please answer my query!
  2. prakash001

    Job changes

    Hi all, I thought I posted this earlier but couldn't see it. Here its once again. I am due for filing N-400 in Jul 19. The last 1 1/2 years I had to shift over 4 jobs due to reasons like incompatible technologies, a short contract, unfriendly work environment etc. I presently work for Wipro/Master card at St Louis and I again here that this assignment may end by Oct 19. Will changing jobs often have any effect on my naturalization? Thanks and appreciate a quick reply.
  3. prakash001

    Address change after filing N-400

    Thank you Sharup. I understand that I can wait and file. So if I move to say Ohio end Sep/early oct, I will have to wait for three months there and file sometime in Jan 20. I would then be losing 6 months from the time I am eligible. It would help me if someone can roughly specify the delay I would face if a file transfer is done. Would appreciate if you can give me answer. Thanks Prakash
  4. Hi all, I will be filing my N-400 in Jul 19. Due to some reasons like unsatisfactory work environment, project using some old technologies etc, I had to change jobs every 2- 3 months in the last 1 1/2 years. Will this effect my naturalization process or is it a negative point for naturalization. Thanking you and with warm regards
  5. Hi greetings to all, I am currently in St Louis MO and I would be filing my N-400 in Jul 19. St. Louis has a wait time of 8 months for naturalization. My project here is likely to end in Sep 19 and I plan to move to OH or PA where the wait times are almost the same. If I change my address in Sep 19 and inform USCIS immediately will my naturalization process be delayed. Would appreciate a quick and detailed response. Thanking you for your kind response.
  6. prakash001

    Filing for Citizenship

    Thanks for your quick answer. Can you please be a little elaborate and also answer my other questions too. Thanks Prakash
  7. prakash001

    Filing for Citizenship

    Hi all, I know its too early but wanted to get some answers to a couple of questions. 1. I got my Green card on 14th Oct 2014 and I believe I can file form 400 for naturalization some time in Jul 2019. 2. I got my GC while I was in North Carolina and the filing was done by a Company based at Baltimore MD. I want answers to the following: 1. Can I file for the Citizenship from any USCIS center in the USA? 2. If yes, which would be the center with faster processing and minimum RFAs? 3. Do I need to have a permanent job at the time of filing or can I be on some company's W2 contracting? 4. I believe it takes an year for the entire process of fingure printing, interview etc. Can I leave US for a short visit to India and come back while my application is getting processed? Thanks all, Hoping for a quick answer, Prakash
  8. Can any Murthy's attorneys please answer.
  9. Thank you for your answers. I think there is still a bit of time as she will be here only in Dec this year. And definitely I will be hiring a good law firm possibly one of Murthy's attorneys. How ever before all this I would like to know the following: 1. Possible options. She will be completing 21 years on 27 Jul 16. Till that time I can say she is my dependent. 2. Road map for any selected option. I do not want it to again happen the way it happened with her green card. She can be in the USA only for a month in Dec this year and can be here continuously after Jul 2017. 3. The rough costs for implementation of selected option. Can any Murthy's attorney help me with a possible solution. Regards to all..
  10. Hello every one. Regards to you all. I have a complex situation. Can someone with some sort of an experience like this help me with an answer. Me and my wife have got our green cards in Oct 2014. My daughter has done her 10th, 11th and 12th grades here on the USA (Greensboro NC) but had to go back to India for her Engineering in CSE as I did not have a green card when she completed her 12th neither I had a permanent job. Though I filed the I 485 for my daughter, it had to be abandoned the last minute as she was not in a position to leave her studies for more than a week or two. She too got the same RFE like self and wife but in her case we could not answer it so I guess her case was dropped by the USCIS. The current satiation of my daughter is as follows: She is in the 3rd year 1st semester and would be completing her Engineering by Jul 2017. She will be coming to the USA in Dec 15 and would be here the whole of the month. It would only be possible for her to come again only after she completes her Engineering i.e in Jul 2017. She is unmarried and is right now 20 Years 1 month. So when she comes after her studies she would be 22 years and she will not be considered as a dependent. Keeping in view the above are there any ways that I can take up her green card case fresh again. I hope the approved I-140 would be the base. With regards
×