Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

shah.nk

Members
  • Content count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About shah.nk

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Appreciate if any one can reply to this query. Thanks, NK
  2. I have H1B approved based on previous client's letter and valid till 2017, now I have change to new client on 07/2015 and new client location is 25 miles from old client within same MSA . 1. Does my employer still need to file H1 amendment with new client's documents(letter,address etc) ? I read Uscis guidelines but not clear, in 1st point It says for same MSA H1 amendement not required but in second point it says if employee moving to new location for 30 or 60 days then amendment not required. I will not be moving back to old client. When You Do NOT Need to File an Amended Petition A move within an MSA: If your H-1B employee is moving to a new job location within the same MSA or area of intended employment a new LCA is not required. Therefore, you do not need to file an amended H-1B petition. However, you must still post the original LCA in the new work location within the same MSA or area of intended employment. For example, an H-1B employee moving to a new job location within the New York City MSA (NYC) would not trigger the need for a new LCA, but you would still need to post the previously obtained LCA at the new work location. This is required regardless of whether an entire office moved from one location to another within NYC or if just one H-1B employee moves from one client site to another within NYC. Short term placements: Under certain circumstances, you may place an H-1B employee at a new job location for up to 30 days, and in some cases 60 days (where the employee is still based at the original location), without obtaining a new LCA. See 20 CFR 655.735. In these situations, you do not need to file an amended H-1B petition. Thanks in advance!
  3. shah.nk

    H1 to H4 EAD

    got it Thank you!!
  4. shah.nk

    H1 to H4 EAD

    Thanks for reply. "Only after adjudication of COS to H4 petition EAD petition will be processed." what does it mean?
  5. shah.nk

    H1 to H4 EAD

    Hi. I have question on transfering from H1 to H4 EAD I am on H1b and my I-140 approved, Currently my wife is also on H1B I want to convert her on H4 and get EAD so she can continue work. my concern is in order to get H4 EAD should I first file her H4 and wait untill she get H4 then file H4 EAD or We can file both H4 and H4 EAD parallel at same time Thanks, NK
×