Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

supriyabharath9

Members
  • Content count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About supriyabharath9

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. supriyabharath9

    Ead approved

    The status changes when they post the EAD card. they will mention the date they posted it, i think
  2. Hi All, I have been working a full-time job in CA based on my OPT F1 visa. I was not picked in the H1B lottery this year. I am already on my stem extension and OPT expires on 30th Nov 2015. I would like to continue working so I thought about enrolling as a student in college that provides CPT from day one. Unfortunately the Fall 2015 admissions are closed and I can enroll only for Spring 2016 batch. The classes would start on 25th Jan, 2016. I know that students can enter USA 30 days before the classes commence. Which means I will be in F1 status from 21st Dec 2015. This leaves a gap between 1st Dec and 20th Dec 2015. I also came to know that students can be in the country 60 days after their visa expires. So my question is if I can be in the country legally between 1st Dec and 20th Dec 2015 without converting to H4?
×