Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

02112018

Members
  • Content count

    524
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About 02112018

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

807 profile views
  1. You can do what ever you want, but what ever you do in current situation, will make you loose your happiness and peace & put you in problems and suffer. So suit yourself.
  2. 02112018

    RFE Specialty occupation

    No evaluation is needed, you just have to prove with your u.s degree that how your job is related to education, what are the subjects that are relevant to job mark it and write in a paper with your degree mark sheet. Ex : If you learned SQL in college and working as a SQL developer, round up the subject and explain in paper that you are doing a relevant job related to your degree. I bet this will prove your speciality occupation, i did same in 2015 and got approved.
  3. 02112018

    H1B Visa stamping @Calgary on Oct 2nd

    1.After you enter the embassy, On the day of interview, first you will directed to Bio Metrics then you will be in Q for interview. NO need of appointment for bio metrics. 2.Canada POE will ask your return flight ticket, reason to come to canada. 3.You can attend f1 to h1. I had my interview in 2014 in Vancouver. Same situation.
  4. 02112018

    H1B Visa stamping @Calgary on Oct 2nd

    1.After you enter the embassy, On the day of interview, first you will directed to Bio Metrics then you will be in Q for interview. NO need of appointment for bio metrics. 2.Canada POE will ask your return flight ticket, reason to come to canada. 3.You can attend f1 to h1. I had my interview in 2014 in Vancouver. Same situation.
  5. 02112018

    Marriage basedi-485/i-130/H1-B Rfe

    Is there anywhere procedure listed in USCIS website to apply for AP and EAD ? So that i can apply on my own avoid lawyer expenses. I submitted all my applications (i130, 485) on my own.
  6. 02112018

    Stamping in European countries ?

    Home Country is the Best Option.
  7. Thank you. May I know about AP, there is no way to make it premium too. So I don't know what to do apart from waiting.
  8. Hello All, My situation is : My AOS is filed & marriage based i-485/i-130(GC) is in process, waiting for GC interview to be scheduled and also my employer will be replying to my H1 RFE by Oct 2019. Question : What are the doc's required to come back to u.s in case if i have to travel out of u.s for an emergency. Due to i-485/i-130(GC) is in process & h1 has got rfe am not sure what doc's i need to have to show at port of entry to come back. Thanks in advance
  9. 02112018

    Entering through different POE

    yes you can. In case if VO asked you why are you travelling via SFO when your job location is UTAH, Make sure you explain that you lived there earlier and have stuff and you will be flying to UTAH and make sure you got flight ticket already booked from SFO to UTAH in case if officer asked to show flight ticket.
  10. My situation is : My AOS is filed & marriage based i-485/i-130(GC) is in process, waiting for GC interview to be scheduled and also my employer will be replying to my H1 RFE by Oct 2019. Question : What are the doc's required to come back to u.s in case if i have to travel out of u.s for an emergency. Due to i-485/i-130(GC) is in process & h1 has got rfe am not sure what doc's i need to have to show at port of entry to come back. Any idea ?
  11. 02112018

    H1B Stamping from India

    Go before Dec 2019.
  12. Hi All, I am on H1-B, I have my AOS(I-130 & 485) already filed in Mar 2019 and it is in "Ready to schedule an interview". I was reading below article and it says if i am on H-1B i do not have to file i-765 again, can someone confirm ? https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/employment-authorization-document Per my understanding from the above link : "You do not need to apply for an EAD if you are a lawful permanent resident. Your Green Card (Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card) is evidence of your employment authorization. You also do not need to apply for an EAD if you have a nonimmigrant visa that authorizes you to work for a specific employer (for example, you have an H-1B, L-1B, O, or P visa)." Just wanted to make sure i'll be able to work as soon as the GC interview is scheduled and GC is approved & issued. Regards, Advice Seeker.
  13. 02112018

    H1B 221g third interview at hyd consulate

    White slip 221g is fine, just relax and get ready to collect your passport with visa.
  14. 02112018

    Ds 160 form filing issue

    fill out a new one, there is no limit
  15. 02112018

    ds160 h1b visa interview

    You can fill number of DS-160's. It only matters what ever you show at the entrance of embassy while security is scanning for your interivew.
×