Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

erca

Members
  • Content count

    40
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About erca

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

1,151 profile views
  1. Thanks for inputs JoeF and pontevecchio. The reason to mention UK is to certain that we have a legitimate and equivalent degree to US. I heard that US doesn't count all higher degrees from few countries, but this is not the case for me. So I am good. 🙂 PhD in Oral Cancer and Prevention and it is from University of Glasgow. Please let me know if you have more information for me in this same regard.
  2. Thanks JoeF. And is there a way / option to file Green Card without being the in the job who has a valid H4 EAD with Masters and PhD from UK?
  3. Hi, I would like to know if anyone over valid H4 EAD with Masters and PhD from UK is eligible to file Green Card? If yes, which category (EB1, EB2, etc.)? Thanks
  4. Hello Readers, yesterday I received a text message and then a status update email saying 'Post Decision Activity' over my I-140 case. It has provided my Receipt number which was filed for my I-140. Can someone please advise / guide what shall this be?
  5. Hi, My Employer asked me collect experience letters from all my previous companies where very last job should suffix the conditions meeting the requiment to file my PERM. I worked for an employer who has it’s unit in India with different name. This is for the legal purposes. So, when I came to US, I literally gave resignation to my India unit and joined US unit by signing the offer and appointment letters. I worked for India unit for around 4.5 years, and more than 5 years in US unit. My overall experience is more than 13 years. Before joining this employer (India & US units), I worked for another two companies in India out of which first one had not been functional any more. Just to clarify few questions I have: 1) For filing my PERM, will my experience letter from my India unit shall be fine to suffix the condition to meet the minimum requirements? 2) If above point #1 works, then still do I need to produce experience letters from my previous employers, other than India unit? 3) What shall I do in case, I will not able to gather all my experience letters from all my previous employers? Please help me by answering these questions for PERM filing.
  6. erca

    B2 to H4 Visas

    Hi, I need information about transferring from B2 Visa to H4 Visa after marriage. My fiancee came to US over B2 Visa and got married with me (H1 Visa) in US only. She is completing her PhD from UK (United Kingdom) and would require to travel to-and-fro from USA to UK. Need guidance over filing her H4 Visa and what process would follow for her? Thanks!
  7. Hello, One of my close friend have his B2 Visa in coming week in India. I see that US govt. has shutdown. Will this make any impact over his interview and travel to US?
  8. Heard from reliable source that any person coming to USA over non-immigration Visa should spend at least 90 days before changing to some other status. Just want to confirm this legal rule over the situation when someone visiting to USA over B1/B2 Visa and get married to H1 Visa holder. In this case, does it need to wait 90 days before getting marry? Please guide.
  9. Hi, If someone visits to USA over B1/B2 Visa and would like to get marry in USA. How many days he/she needs to stay in USA before status change? For Ex.: B1/B2 Visa holders visits USA and gets marry to H1-B Visa holder person, then how many days one should stay in USA before getting or registering the marriage in USA?Thanks! Thanks!
  10. Hi, If someone visits to USA over B1/B2 Visa and would like to get marry in USA. How many days he/she needs to stay in USA before status change? For Ex.: B1/B2 Visa holders visits USA and gets marry to H1-B Visa holder person, then how many days one should stay in USA before getting or registering the marriage in USA?Thanks! Thanks!
  11. Hello Folks, I am working on H1-B Visa in US (United States) and want to apply for Visitors Visa in UK (United Kingdom). I have query regarding the traveling to other countries and returning to US when Visa is about to expire. Would it be a wise decision to visit UK (Standard Visitor Visa - Tourism) for few days when my H1-B Visa is going to expire in Nov 2017 and I do not have an approved extension yet? Please share your views. Thanks!
  12. erca

    221g white slip @hyderabad

    Hello Folks, I am sailing in same boat and wanted to share my experience here. Also, would appreciate if someone confirm what will be the verdict of this kind of situations. Had same experience. Did my Drop-box on 2nd May but passport returned in same week with a letter asking to appear for Personal Interview and Finger-printing. Went for Interview on 12th May and they asked regress questions, then gave me White slip to have me submit Client Letter and other documents. Did that as well on 22nd May and till now no status update except Administrative Processing and Document Delivery Information. Researched on google and found out from friends and colleagues as well, this is happening with every single H1-B holder who left the US port and came to India for stamping or renewal. It appears that this is due to Donald Trump's remarks over H1-B Visa holders. People in US Embassy just hold the flag up to Administrative Processing so that they can do intense scrutiny. This is really time taking process and would definitely frustrate the person who stuck into it. But no one can do anything except waiting patiently. Good part is that, most people get successful through this process after certain waiting time. I can share this now based on my experience and studying different cases on various forums plus cases with people within my circle.
  13. Hello Folks, I am working on H1-B Visa (No GC yet). My spouse is about to complete her PHD by the end of this year in UK (United Kingdom). She has applied for Research and Fellow-ships in US and might come over student visa (need to confirm). Can anyone help me to get answer below queries: 1) First of all, will she able to work in US as I am already working on H1-B Visa without GC process started. 2) If answer is 'No' for point #1, then what else is option if she wants to work or study in US? 3) If answer is 'Yes' for point #1, then what Visa she could work over and what are conditional elements to this situation? 4) Since she did her PHD from UK, will it be possible that she could get her GC fast in US when applied? Also, do I need to transfer myself to H4 Visa while will work? Please guide in this regard and suggest. Thanks!
  14. These days ever single H1-B who left the US port and comes to India for stamping or renewal are getting Administrative Processing. On research, it appears that this is due to Donald Trump's remarks over H1-B Visa holders. People in US Embassy just hold the flag up to Administrative Processing so that they can do intense scrutiny. This is really time taking process and would definitely frustrate the person who stuck into it. But no one can do anything except waiting patiently. Good part is that, most people get successful through this process after certain waiting time. I can share this now based on my experience and studying different cases on various forums plus cases with people within my circle.
×