Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

AKKuniyil

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About AKKuniyil

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi, I am an L1-B visa holder, valid till 2016 April. My wife holds L2 with a valid EAD and she is currently working as a contractor. It would be good if you could answer my questions regarding green card processing for my wife. 1. Keeping a valid L2 and EAD, can her employer start green card processing for her? 2. Should this be done through an employer or can a self petition be filed? Is there any such possibility? 3. Also her Place of birth is Bahrain, so does this add chances of getting the green card faster? 4. Instead of having the procedure done through an employer, can it be done by an attorney? 5. What are the best possible ways of getting a green card for her keeping an L2 visa, and how much time will it take? Thanks in advance. AKKuniyil.
×