Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

sunnyroyer

Members
  • Content count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About sunnyroyer

  • Rank
    Member
  1. I am working full time, with company A. My visa is Valid with Company A till March2018. While my H1b extension is pending approval, if I decide to move to company B, who file my h1b transfer, then, (a) If the h1b transfer from company A to company B happens successfully, say in December, would h1B with new company B be valid beyond March2018, and if yes, what happens to h1b extension With company A being done? (b) If the h1b transfer from company A to company B happens successfully, say in December, if the h1B with new company B is valid only through March 2018, then can the h1b extension with A be allowed to finish? Thanks. All responses appreciated. Sunny
  2. sunnyroyer

    Job change with i-797C but no i-797A(urgent)

    Thanks JaiRichi, sunny.
  3. I am working for a company A, while the company B has filed for me, whereby I have received i-797C but No I-797-A. Company B says that I can resign from my current job and join them even If I have not received I-797-A but received I-797C. Anyone, Please reply whether this is true?I don't want myself to be in position where I have illegal status. Thanks
  4. sunnyroyer

    new H4 EAD rule query

    Hi Rahul, Would that also mean that she could work without h1B sponsorship? sunny
  5. sunnyroyer

    new H4 EAD rule query

    Thanks Rahul
  6. sunnyroyer

    new H4 EAD rule query

    The new rule will allow "certain" h4 spouses to work . I have following queries: Does it matter what kind of work H4 spouses can apply for? For example, if the spouse wants to work in dental field or clinical testing, would she be eligible without a degree in US? Normally, an online degree or certificate programme do not allow an application change of status to f1 and hence, firms may not file h1B for such applicants. Does the ruling change anything in such cases? Thanks sunny
  7. sunnyroyer

    The H-4 EAD rule Exceptions

    The new rule will allow "certain" h4 spouses to work . I have following queries: Does it matter what kind of work H4 spouses can apply for? For example, if the spouse wants to work in dental field or clinical testing, would she be eligible without a degree in US? Normally, an online degree or certificate programme do not allow an application change of status to f1 and hence, firms may file h1B for such applicants. Does the ruling change anything in such cases? Thanks sunny
  8. Hi , I have following queries. I am employed with company A on h1B. I have an offer from Company B, (which i accepted)who have started H1B process week back and suppose it will approve by February 21. I also have got another offer from company C yesterday. 1) can i accept that offer from company C legally speaking? 2) If yes, suppose company C also files H1B, who will eventually own it? 3) What document would I provide company C for the application, as I-797 that I have is for company A( and not for company B). 3) Can I legally not tell company C about my application with company B? 4) Can i ask company B that i cannot join before February 21 or even after that , when H1B for company C is in process? 5) Is there a way for company C to know my dealing with company B, if they only have documents for company A? Thank You A prompt reply would help me not jeopardize my current an future jobs. sedy
  9. sunnyroyer

    EB1 or EB2(urgent help)

    Thanks A lot guys, I guess I will take an experienced attorneys's help. Sunny
  10. Hi, I need urgent help requiring green card filing under EB1 category. My company wants to file it under EB2, while I wanted to know whether I can file under EB1 Here are my details: 2003-2208: worked as scientist in DRDO India 2008-2011: MS EE in electrical engineering here, I published 1 Journal, 2 IEE conference papers and 1 BOOK that is textbook in leading university 2011-2013: software engineer 2013-now: senior DSP engineer 1)Is it possible that i could apply for EB1 with these credentials? 2) Is PHD necessary for EB1? 3) If I can get very strong recommendations, how does that help? Thank you
×