Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

ganab

Members
  • Content count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ganab

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. ganab

    H1B to L1A

    Thx a lot Joef. That clarifies my query :-)
  2. ganab

    H1B to L1A

    can someone please clarify my query ?
  3. ganab

    H1B to L1A

    Thx joef....in my case, it will be l1a blanket....so the petition is already approved right....now, only the PAI date matters right....is my understanding correct?
  4. ganab

    H1B to L1A

    Hi Joef... can you please clarify my query? Appreciate your support.
  5. ganab

    H1B to L1A

    ok. Got it .So, .If I get my PAI scheduled after July 16 2017, ( by then, I would have completed 1 year ), then I hope I will be good and eligible for a full 7 yr term. Only the PAI date matters right ?
  6. ganab

    H1B to L1A

    Thanks Joef for your reply. PLease note that I hav been working with this employer for the past 5 years before I traveled to US on H1B. Now , can you please revisit my questions and clarify reg PAI dates ..
  7. ganab

    H1B to L1A

    HI, I traveled to US on Apr 2012 and returned to India on July 16th 2016 on H1B Visa. I have not utilized the 6 years completely. Now , due to business need, my employer applying L1A blanket for me in India and I am planning to travel in Aug 2017. I am aware that I need to complete 365 days in India in order to be eligible for fresh L1A with 7 years term. I am nearing 10th month completion and yet to complete 12 months . My PAI is yet to be scheduled. Here are my questions If PAI is scheduled after July 16 2017, then will I be eligible for 7 years ? I want to know when the 365 days ends ? [OR] Let PAI can be before July 16th 2017, as my travel will be after July 16 2017, will I still be eligible to get 7 years in L1A ? In case, my employer schedules PAI before July 16 2017, then how much remaining months will I get in L1A. ( only the remaining 1.8 years of my previous H1B ) PLease clarify & advise when to schedule for PAI in order to get 7 years term.
  8. Hi, My wife's H4 extension is approved and I am in receipt of the hard copy of the notice. However there was a typographical error on her first name. I raised customer service request with USCIS and got it corrected. USCIS sent the amended I 797 notice to my company. I am in receipt of only the soft copy of the amended notice. My company misplaced the amended notice and they are searching it now. Meantime, we are planning to travel India. Please clarify the below questions. 1. can my wife travel to US with the old notice ? While leaving US, at the port of entry, she needs to surrender the I 94 card, right. As she is not having the amended notice, can she give the I 94 card from the old notice. ( the I 94 number remains same in the old notice as well as the amended notice ) 2. In the worst case, if I need to request USCIS for a duplicate copy of the amended I 797 notice, can she raise the request for duplicate copy while staying in India ? 3. Can we go for visa stamping at US consulate India with the duplicate copy of the amended notice ? Thanks, Ganab
×