Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

coolboyz

Members
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About coolboyz

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

687 profile views
  1. coolboyz

    Appointment dates in Hyderabad

    As of today dates are available from Sep8.......all the dates show availability from Sep 15- oct 15.....
  2. coolboyz

    Documents for H4 interview

    Hi Buddy, You all can go together to appear for interview as your wife and kid are dependents and you are pricipal visa holder. For H4 all they need is principal applicants valid documents. Pricipal applicant's passport copy, I797 and I129 copy etc., The original marriage certificate is a must. You are not missing any extra docs as long as you have all the H1b docs required in place...
  3. coolboyz

    DS160 questions for H4 stamping

    Stamping rejected in India........it is the first time H1B that got rejected.........
  4. My wife's H1B stamping got rejected (the employer also withdrawn her H1 petetion as soon as he learnt about visa refusal) at consulate and now she is planning to go for H4 stamping. When the consulate rejected her H1B, they mentioned the following reasons: 212 (a)(6)©(i) - fraus and misrepresentation 212 (a)(9)(B)(i) - unlawfully present The latest stamp that is on her passport is H4 stamp which expired May 2014. In this scenario How do we answer the following questions in DS160 form for H4 stamping: Q: Have you ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa? Yes or No. If yes, what should I explain? Q: Have you ever sought to obtain or assist others to obtain a visa, entry into the United States, or any other United States immigration benefit by fraud or willful misrepresentation or other unlawful means? Yes or NO. If yes, what should i explain? Q: Are you applying for the same type of visa? Yes or No. --> As I didn't get stamping for H1B what details shall I provide here. The stamp that I had in my passport is H4 which expired in May 2014. Q: Has your U.S. Visa ever been cancelled or revoked? Yes...What explanation do I need to provide here, Q: Have you ever been refused a U.S. Visa, or been refused admission to the United States, or withdrawn your application for admission at the port of entry? Yes or No. If Yes, what should I explain?
  5. coolboyz

    H1B-H4-H1B visa issues

    Hi Newbie, What were the reasons that consulate mentioned when your H1B visa was refused? My wife's H1b visa also got refused. I think H1B cap exempt will depend on reasons that the cosulate mentioned in refusal worksheet. Did the consulate mentioned anything about suggesting USCIS to revoke your H1B visa ?
  6. coolboyz

    H1B stamping rejected in India - Next steps

    We haven't contacted any Attorney from Murthy Law firm. Can anyone give us an idea on how much fees does murthy law firm chages for guidance in tese cases?
  7. coolboyz

    H1B stamping rejected in India - Next steps

    Thanks for all your replies......... The employer paid right when he learnt about stamping refusal to make sure he is safe. Anyway what happened was bad but cann't change it now. I'm alrready working with attorney for guidance. The problem is I'm getting different opinions from attorney's. Don't know which one to believe. One says these are common reasons that consulate while rejecting a visa and she can right away go for H4 visa stamping (as she is still in India) to convert to H4. She can come back to US on H4 without any issues. In future when you try to apply H1 B from a good employer or a big company then that company's lawyer will guide you appropriately. Another says there might be a problem with her H4 too and future legal status unless we file a waiver form at the consulate. For that we need to contact consulate and find more information on the case. I was confused on which one to believe. Also the consulate didn't mention anything about 3 year or 10 year bar. Let me know ur thoughts..........
  8. coolboyz

    H1B stamping rejected in India - Next steps

    Hi Jairichi, Thanks for the response....She worked on multiple internal projects for the company. She went for stamping with one of the project for which H1B visa had been rejected for another person about 1.5 year ago which the employer didn't tell us. We don't know what documentation that consulate had on that project and they mentioned her that the project had been revoked. But that project was active with employer even now. But unfortunaltely the employer is not ready to challenge the decision of consulate and he immediately withdrawn her H1B petetion. Consulate made her sit in separate room and verbally stressed her to reveal all the confidential internal information of the company which my wife didn't reveal anything. My wife tried to argue with them for more than 3 hrs explaining all the technical details of the project and her role etc., but the officer didn't agree to anything. We don't know the reason for why they put "unlawfully present" coz, my wife was on H4 visa until she joined the job. She worked for the company and the employer paid her salary. The employer didn't pay her salary on time which is before my wife went for stamping and she mentioned to the officer that she didn't get paid by the employer.(saying that he is lack of funds) for the services she did at company but promised to pay soon. All this time I was trying to understand why they mentioend "unlawfully present" when my wife is working on H1B visa. Also the consular officer verbally told my wife that she can apply H4 visa and the stamping issue will be waived off in 6 months from the records. I didn't understand the part in bold. Also they did mention just 212(a)(9)(B)(i) not 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(I) or 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II). I referred to the travel state website to learn more about the caluse. here is the link to details that I visited which mentioned that 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(I) is a 3 year bar and 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) is a 10 year bar. http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/ineligibilities.html Finally, the consulor officer made my wife sit for 7 hrs and asked to give a written letter saying that she worked on multiple projects and didn't get paid yet. This might a reason why employer immediately withdrawn my wife's petetion to be safe boat for him. Let me know if u need more information......
  9. Hi Friends, My wife's H1B stamping got rejected in India. In the visa refusal worksheet the consular officer mentioned the follwing sections: 212(a)(6)©((i) Fraud and Misrepresentation 212(a)(9)(B)(i) Unlawfully present Her employer applied for visa withdrawal petetion after he learned about the news. Last week the employer received confirmation from USCIS that the H1B petetion got revoked. I need answers of questions here for which my wife's employers lawyer is not providing me right guidance: 1. Can my wife go for H4 visa stamping in India as I am currently on valid H1B visa? (She is still in India,) 2. Do we need to file any waiver application as H1B was already cancelled? 3. Does this refusal has any impact on future H1B filing for my wife with a different company? 4. My I-140 got approved. Will there any problem for my wife when we apply for EAD/green card? I contacted couple of lawyers and got different responses for the same question. One lawyer suggests to go for H4 stamping and another says there might be a problem for her H4 getting stamped. Please provide me appropriate guidance in her case.
×