Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Shurap1

Members
  • Content count

    506
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

1 Follower

About Shurap1

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Shurap1

    H1 Transfer : Contracting to FTE

    Your previous employer may revoke the H1B after you leave so going back may not be an option.
  2. Shurap1

    Traffic Voilation- N-400

    Do NOT provide the information that has not been asked for.
  3. Checkout 485 trackers on google to understand trend.
  4. You can work with H1B receipt notice so I see no issues here.
  5. Shurap1

    Docs required for N400 Interview

    I would also take current and all old expired passports, birth certificate and marriage certificate. Also make sure your wife understand a bit about tax returns; basically a differentiation between state and federal tax forms. Also she should know her social security number which interviewer officer may want her to confirm while going through N-400 form. All the best.
  6. OCI does not grant Indian citizenship. Also India do not allow dual citizenship but USA do.
  7. Yes it is certainly more than year since last couple of months for many USCIS field offices.
  8. Unlike H1 visa, E3 is not dual intent visa so applying for GC on E3 visa can be problematic. Also chargeability goes by your country of birth and not by your or your son's country of citizenship. Read here for more details: https://www.murthy.com/2016/03/28/cross-chargeability-in-green-card-cases/
  9. Shurap1

    Eligibility Under STEM

    Not sure how can you enrol in MS in Computer Science program as your background seems to be in accounting?
  10. Shurap1

    Company Layoff

    Not sure what is the agreement here, but in US generally it is "employment at will" which is an agreement you sign at the time of joining and with that they can let you go at ANY time. Severance package unless mentioned in your offer letter would be completely discretionary.
  11. Shurap1

    H1B Amendment RFE - Need to travel to INDIA

    I would not travel.
  12. Shurap1

    H1B Extension Denied But Valid I 94

    If the transfer is approved for new employer, you can continue to work for new employer without having to get visa stamped. You can do it even when the transfer is in progress. Visa stamp is only required for entry and if your prior stamp is valid, you can still travel on the old stamp. At port of entry you would show old visa and new h1B approval I797 notice. There is no need to explicitly go and get visa stamp.
  13. Shurap1

    EB2 India progression

    Or new government could do CIR which either can get you GC quickly or ask you to leave :)
  14. Green card is a privilege and not right. Also EB1-C is completely up to discretion of employer so I would not "fight" with the employer. It is pretty clear your employer do not want to process your green card in "fast track" category for whatever reasons. Also from your post it seems like your job do not even seems to qualify for EB2 category so wondering how it qualifies under EB-1 category? Contact different attorney and see what is their opinion.
  15. OCI cards are getting recently processed within 4 to 6 weeks so you have a good chance of getting OCI before your travel date. If not then you can apply for visa of arrival which needs to be done 3 days before travel date.
×