LuckyLoser

Members
  • Content count

    42
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About LuckyLoser

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

481 profile views
  1. If change of status is denied , she is still on h4 . So do not worry . If she wants to be on h1 , she has to go out of country and have h1 visa and come to US and she gets her i94 at poe
  2. if check is cashed , you can see the receipt number on the back of the check .
  3. I am working as a full time employee for a client for the past 3 years and the employer has not file my PERM . My previous employer is ready to file PERM and i140 for me . Can i use the experience gained by my present company ( 3 years ) as GC is filed as future employee with my previous employer . If so , how can i provide experience letter of present company when my perm gets approved and my previous company files i140
  4. your second point may hurt you if you have not done amendment for your location . Have you recently applied for h1 extension ?
  5. That should be fine as tou are no longer with employer A andhe has to revoke as you are no longer working under him .
  6. dont worry about that status . I was also in the same boat and my h1 approved after couple of days
  7. Hello all, I have previously worked for HP which now merged with CSC and formed as a new company DXC . Now my present company is filing Green Card for me and whats to get experience letter from my previous company . Can i get it on the letterhead of DXC . I have not reached out to HP yet . What if they decline to provide me experience letter with job duties . I have experience letter with out job duties provided when i left the company Thanks
  8. I am in the same boat . H1 approved on march 23 , h4 extension is still pending
  9. only premium related to i129 are suspended and not i140 s
  10. you can continue to stay in US as long as your i94 is valid and go for stamping when you want to activate your h1b
  11. What was the reason for intent to revoke . If the employer revoked your previous H1b , you need not worry about that
  12. Stay is counted based on L1 + H1 years . You can file as fresh h1 under cap as you are 1 year out side of american soil
  13. If it is revoked prior to Oct 1st , it can not be a cap exempt .
  14. H1B stamping page has either EAC* or WAC* number which is your receipt number Dont you have your i 797 approval copy even in your email ? How did your attorney/employer sent it over to you
  15. You need not withdraw MTR for filing H1 in next year quota . But MTR does not give you any status . If MTR is approved with i94 you can withdraw the h1 filed in this quota