Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

visa_information

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About visa_information

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. visa_information

    DS-160 for In-laws

    My In-laws got the visa approved, but my mom visa got rejected under section 214(b). I'm planning to reply sometime next week! so can you please clarify my below questions.... 1. Can I reply immediately - 214(b) letter state that i can reapply anytime but just want to check with you guys? 2. In DS-160 (Have you ever been refused a U.S. Visa, or been refused admission to the United States, or withdrawn your application for admission at the port of entry?) - Yes, Explain? I'm planning to put something like... "Don't know the exact reason but NAME visa got rejected under section 214(b) stating she may not have tie ups back in India. But actually NAME has 4 kids (3 out 4 our in India with there kids and what they do...) and she also has property on her name with good bank balance. --- Will this help putting in Explain area? 3. Any other thoughts ? Thank you for your help in advance
  2. visa_information

    DS-160 for In-laws

    Thanks for your response! On point 3 - They will go back for sure because they have their property back in India and their two sons stay in India and also after go back they plan for their second son marriage! Will this not enough that they will go back? I have one more question - Have you attended any educational institutions at a secondary level or above? My Father-in-law study upto 10th std ---- So I put "NO" is this - right? Thanks for your help!
  3. visa_information

    DS-160 for In-laws

    Hi, I have few question on DS-160 for my in-laws. FYI - My wife is on H4 1). Family Information: Relatives section, for the question " Do you have any immediate relatives, not including parents, in the United States?" Should i put only my wife information? I don't see any option of Son-in-law 2. US Contact Information (Point of Contact Information) Should i put my name or my wife name? - I put my name -- is that right? 3. Travel Information for Person/Entity Paying for your Trip : I put "Other Person" and my details for Relationship Status : I put "Other Relative" -- Or should i need to put as "Relative"? Thanks
×