vikky789

Members
  • Content count

    79
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About vikky789

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Contact Methods

  • Yahoo
    vasur434@gmail.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

970 profile views
  1. Not even a single reply?
  2. Should we put client location on I-983 and memtion vendor names or just employer name enough?
  3. Withdraw the pending amendment as soon as possible. Pending amendment is for client B right and this project is over and you are going back to previous client which your current h1 was filed and approved based on that client A location right. Just withdraw pending amendment and you don't need to file any new amendment. Your employer and his lawyer will help on withdrawal. If your pending amendment gets approved in next 2-3 weeks then you may need to file again new amendment i guess but don't let that happen. Ask your employer lawyer to send withdrawal letter to uscis. For withdrawal it takes up to 4 months if it is california center ( as per my experience). There is no time period for this but as long as your lawyer sent withdrawal letter and keep copy of that for your reference then fine.
  4. I am filling DS-160 for my in-laws. I am on H1B visa and wife is on H4 visa in usa. My father-in-law occupation is Agriculture and giving Rs.50K/month as his income. Mother-in-law is homemaker. If i give self sponsor in DS-160 for both of them then how much cash they have to show in their banks. They have up to 8-10 Lakh rupees in account. Planning to give Intended stay 2 months in DS-160 ( does port of entry officer give i-94 based on this or do they give 6 months i-94 default?) If they are self sponsoring then In Invitation Letter (To Visa officer) i mention that they are going to stay at my Apartment right? should i write like They will bear all expenses Except Accommodation? Can any one send Invitation Letter for self sponsored B2 in laws visa. if i sponsor them then do i need to prepare lot of documents like I-134 affidavit of support and Bank letter and other letters? is it better to sponsor them or self sponsor to get visa?
  5. RFE - BONA FIDE EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE RELATIONSHIP: A student seeking to qualify for a 24-month STEM OPT extension must be a bona fide employee of the employer signing the Form I-983, Training Plan for STEM OPT Students. Please submit a copy of your Form I-983, submitted to your DSO and signed by your employer, in support of your request for the STEM OPT extension. Submit evidence of your employment including: signed letter(s) from employer(s) establishing job title(s), duties, location, pay rate, and number of hours worked per week; copies of your earning statements/pay stuba; and/or copies of your W-2s. NOTE: Students may not provide employer attestations on their own behalf. Hi All, can any one please let me know about this RFE. my university DSO said no need to send form I-983 when i was sending OPT extension application to USCIS. i got sign from employer and sent to just DSO. But now USCIS asking it. i will send that. Questions: 1) i have been working on contract job and there are two vendors bet ween my employer and end client. should employer mention all these in employer letter or he can just mention work location? if vendors and client names are mentioned in employer letter then again i need to ask letter from each vendor and then client. i don't want to complicate it. 2) Paystubs: how many months paystubs should i send. i had previous year one W-2. should i send W-2 too? do you guys see any complexity in this RFE. please advise me. Thank you.
  6. I have a Question when In-laws Applying for visiting visa. They are going to pay for trip themselves. What should be given in DS-160 for following items 1) Family Information ( Daughter or Son-in-law info here? Daughter is on H4 visa, Son in law on H1B visa) - Note: last year i filed H1B amendment(work location change) but my wife H4 was not added in amendment since her previous i-797/I-94 is valid till end of 2018. now i have new i-797/I-94 for H1B amendment also got date extended to November 2019 (previous one was till end of 2018). 2) US Contact Information ( Daughter or son-in-law?)
  7. Can any one answer please
  8. I have a Question when In-laws Applying for visiting visa. They are going to pay for trip themselves. What should be given in DS-160 for following items 1) Family Information ( Daughter or Son-in-law info here? Daughter is on H4 visa, Son in law on H1B visa) - Note: last year i filed H1B amendment(work location change) but my wife H4 was not added in amendment since her previous i-797/I-94 is valid till end of 2018. now i have new i-797/I-94 for H1B amendment also got date extended to November 2019 (previous one was till end of 2018). 2) US Contact Information ( Daughter or son-in-law?)
  9. Hi All,i am filling up DS-160 for my In-laws. what should i give as Occupation? my mother in law is house wife from starting, my father in law is not working from 10 years. he used to work as private contractor and have savings. he has very little agriculture lands(not farming currently). He has enough savings in bank account for the trip. can he just take his bank statement ? 1) what should i give his occupation in DS-160? (Self employment or something else? i can not give as retired - He is 62 years old)2) Where should i give my H1 details and my wife's H4 details in DS-160?
  10. Thank you for reply. So can i take FMLA to help my dependent H4 wife in 8th month of her pregnancy ? Is FMLA applicable after kid born or before?
  11. Are you serious? so can't we take leave for family medical emergencies on H1B? who made these kind of slave rules?? i am not asking for Pay/salary during Leave. All i need is Leave for 2-3 months. we don't have any relatives or parents in usa so i need to support my wife. Murthy Law Firm, can you please answer this.
  12. Hi All, can any one tell me how many months can H1B person Take Leave in USA and stay in USA to Help Pregnant wife. can we take 3 months leave?
  13. Thank you so much. so we can send H4 Extension petition to USCIS Lock box address with H4 EAD petition right? i thought H1 and H4 petitions are handled in other USCIS service centers (California, Vermont service centers). can we include Both H4 Extension petition and H4 EAD petition docs in same shipping packet? i think it's better to write something like I-539 and I-765 both petitions on Top otherwise they may check only Top application and ignore rest of the supporting docs so chances may be there to miss other petition.