Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

jigargaglani

Members
  • Content count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by jigargaglani

  1. Hello, Below is my scenario: My wife has her H4 EAD and her passport is expiring in 7 months and our visas are also expiring in next 7 months. We are applying for her new passport with name changed to "married". I am getting a new job and they are doing my H1 visa transfer. Below are my queries: When they apply for my H1 transfer/H4 extension, can we do her H4 EAD extension with name change at the same time ? Once she gets her new passport with name changed, does she immediately need to change her name on H4 EAD or there is some time period within which she can do it ? Does the application for name change on EAD count as new EAD application and takes same processing time as new application ? Can she apply EAD extension along with name change at the same time, or it needs to be done separately ? While her application for name change on EAD is in process, will her current EAD be still valid and she can continue working ? Will appreciate your reply on the above queries. Thanks & Regards, Jigar
  2. Hello, Below is my scenario: My wife has her H4 EAD and her passport is expiring in 7 months and our visas are also expiring in next 7 months. We are applying for her new passport with name changed to "married". I am getting a new job and they are doing my H1 visa transfer. Below are my queries: When they apply for my H1 transfer/H4 extension, can we do her H4 EAD extension with name change at the same time ? Once she gets her new passport with name changed, does she immediately need to change her name on H4 EAD or there is some time period within which she can do it ? Does the application for name change on EAD count as new EAD application and takes same processing time as new application ? Can she apply EAD extension along with name change at the same time, or it needs to be done separately ? While her application for name change on EAD is in process, will her current EAD be still valid and she can continue working ? Will appreciate your reply on the above queries. Thanks & Regards, Jigar
  3. jigargaglani

    Travelling when H1B Extended

    Hello, First of all thank you for replying to all questions asked on this forum. It is really helpful. My scenario is, my 1st 3 yrs of H1B are expiring in Nov 2015. My employer has started the extension process. Also they have started my GC process, right now it is on initial stage and just got done with recruitment phase in PERM filing. Now few questions here : Can I travel to India before November and come back before my current H1B expires ?. If I travel and I have approved I-797 of H1 extension, do I need to get the stamping for extension done even if I am returning before my visa expires ?. If I don't travel and my wife (on H4) does, is it okay for her to return before visa expires, or I need to provide her approved I-797 of extension when she returns ? With the PERM process on going, will it affect the stamping if I have to get it before I return ? Thanks & Regards, Jigar
  4. Hello, My parents got the GC through family file and their immigrant visa is approved. They have to travel by November 2015. Although my sister has a tourist visa, will it be safe at immigration for her to travel along with them and enter USA since she is on tourist visa ?. Thanks, Jigar
  5. jigargaglani

    I-94 renewal after passport renew

    Hello, My I 94 is expiring in May 2015 and my H1B is valid till Nov 2015. When I last entered USA my passport was expiring in May 2015 and which was the reason I got I 94 until May. I have renewed my passport but CBP says I can't extend my I 94 by personally going to CBP office since my passport was expiring, it wasn't any error on their part. After going through forums I see that the best option is to go outside USA and re-enter. My question here is : 1. Can I go to Canada and enter back to USA through land and get a new I 94 ? 2. I know going to mexico I can get new I 94 but even in that is it possible if I drive and re-enter by land ? 3. How many days after my I 94 is expired I can stay in USA ? Thanks.
  6. jigargaglani

    I-94 renewal after passport renew

    Hey Kris, So did you drove to Mexico and re-entered via roadway or you traveled by flight ?. My lawyer says it needs to be an entry via airport. Please reply. Thanks , Jigar
  7. jigargaglani

    H-4 EADs

    Guys. the rule is approved. Effective May 26th :) http://www.uscis.gov/news/dhs-extends-eligibility-employment-authorization-certain-h-4-dependent-spouses-h-1b-nonimmigrants-seeking-employment-based-lawful-permanent-residence
  8. jigargaglani

    H-4 EADs

    Hello, I have similar question as couple of them posted here. I am waiting for I 140 and my spouse is on H4. Should I try and do her H1 through consultants or wait for the rule to be passed ?. Today I just saw a news on yahoo which says the federal court has stalled the executive action temporary. Will that affect H4 EAD rule ?. Would appreciate your reply. Thanks
  9. Hello, Can a H1B holder/Non-Immigrant be a joint sponsor on I-864 along with the principle petitioner for an intending immigrant ? Thanks
  10. Hello, My parents are filling DS 260 form as they are intending immigrant through a family file done by my Aunt. I have a doubt on one question in this form which asks, "If you have been denied a US visa". My parents were denied a tourist visa 4 yrs back and reason was their GC family file was in process. So do we need to select YES and mention in explanation about this or is it the question about visa for intending immigrant and we can select NO ? Thanks.
  11. Thank you for your replies. My question was not related for my spouse. My aunt had done a family based GC for my parents. So being a petitioner she is the main sponsor but along with that can I being on H1B visa be a joint sponsor with my aunt ?
  12. Hello, My parents are being sponsored for GC by my aunt who is a US citizen. She had done Family based GC for my Mom and now they need to submit affidavit of support form I-864. My aunt being a petitioner, she will be the main sponsor. My question is, I am on valid H1B visa, can I be a joint sponsor ? If yes, do I need to submit I-864 too or is there any other form for temporary workers to be a sponsor ? If no, how can I be a joint sponsor? Thanks.
  13. Hello. I am still under first 3 yrs of my H1B. I am thinking to ask my employer to start GC processing for me. There are 2 things I am concerned of : 1. My passport is expiring next year June. So if applying for passport renewal after my employer starts GC processing won't cause any issue right ?. 2. I recently got married and need to change the name of my spouse on her passport, so would be applying for her passport renewal too along with mine. So again will there be any issue in GC processing since I will ask my employer to do GC processing for me as married ?. Thanks.
  14. I will be going India and get married in May. I have a valid H1b. My souse will need to go for her H4 interview while I will still be there after marriage. Do I need to go with her for interview or she has to go alone? Thanks
  15. jigargaglani

    Travelling on H4 while H1b of same person under process

    Okay, Got it. Thanks for the reply.
  16. Hello, I am on a H1b visa and planning to marry soon. My fiance is in India and working for an Indian IT firm. There is a possibility that her company might go for her H1b and send her client side, but not sure yet. In case they do and we go for her H4 before she gets her approval on H1b or while it is under process in that case, is it okay for her to travel on H4 while her H1b might still be under process ?.
×