Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

pm87

Members
  • Content count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About pm87

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

847 profile views
  1. Hello Shekhar Thanks for your reply. I should clarify what I meant by "H4 not getting extended". We have plans to go to India, after filing for these extensions, that would be very hard to change. What I meant what if her H4 doesn't get extended in time for that, as it would not be in premium. So, 1) If H4 extension and EAD are filed together and H4 is extended before EAD, would we be notified separately? I need to clarify this as we would like to plan international travel, once we have H4 extension, even without EAD. 2) When the EAD extension is pending, if the applicant travels outside USA, does it negatively affect the application process? Also, in this scenario, does it matter if the H4 visa has been extended or not by then (because we both would get our visas stamped per the new I-797) ? Thanks for your help PM
  2. Hello all I have 2 questions about traveling while the H4 and EAD extensions are pending: 1) If H4 extension and EAD are filed together and H4 is extended before EAD, would we be notified separately? I need to clarify this as we would like to plan international travel, once we have H4 extension, even without EAD. 2) When the EAD extension is pending, if the applicant travels outside USA, does it negatively affect the application process? Also, in this scenario, does it matter if the H4 visa has been extended or not by then? Thanks for your help PM
  3. Hello all My H1-B extension is coming up and I am unsure of how to coordinate my wife's H4 extension in the best possible way for continuing status. My H1-B and I-94 expire on May 1st 2020. Her H4 expires on the same date as my H1-B but her I-94 expires on March 2nd, 2020. She also has an EAD that expires on the same date in March. Does my H1-B extension automatically extends her H4 or separate extensions need to be filed? What does it mean if my H1-B extends but her H-4 doesn't? Also, how many days prior to expiration, can my company file for my H1-B extension? Please guide. Thanks and Regards PM
  4. Hello all My firm would be applying for my H1-B extension soon. My wife is working on H4-EAD right now. Can her H4-EAD extension be filed along with my H1-B extension? For some reason, her H4-EAD expires 60 days before our H1B- an H4 respectively and I am trying to save time, so she gets EAD in time. Please guide. Thanks and Regards Prateek Mathur
  5. Hello My wife came to the US on H4 in 2016 and started a Masters degree in Fall 2017. Her COS application from H4 to F1 was already in process, when my H1B extension was filed. Hence, she was not added to my application to avoid having 2 concurrent immigration applications in her name. My extension was approved in October 2017. As of yesterday, my previous H1B has expired but her COS is still pending. What does that maker her status to be? Is there a risk of her being out of status? If it is, I would engage my employers to start the procedure of adding her to my extension also. She is a full time Master's student right now. She called the Vermont center today and they said her status is "normally pending". Also, NY state licenses have a "temporary visitor" status that expired yesterday and needed prior updating. The application requires either SSN or Social Security Ineligibility Letter. As my wife is on H4, she got the letter from the Social Security Office. However, the DMV refused to process her application after consulting with "IOCU" on the phone as "IOCU" suggested that she is eligible for an SSN *now* ! When we called the Social Security Office, they said we need to call DHS. This what made us worry about her status: 1. how is she suddenly eligible for SSN if she's still on H4 with pending status to F1? 2. if there has been any change in her status, including going out of status, how will that be communicated to us? I am hesitant in her calling the DHS as we are not sure about her status right now and that could be problematic. Also, it all started with trying to get the DL updated, which is a necessity for a student like hers. I would appreciate any and all help from you in this matter. Thanks in advance. Regards PM
  6. Thanks for the response. How is CWOP first step for F1 stamping? Wouldn't it be like that when she goes for the F1 interview, once she gets the verbal confirmation and they keep the passport for stamping (processing) can they cancel any previous visas? Please help me understand the process. Thanks and Regards PM
  7. My wife has recently been accepted for a MS degree in 2 prestigious US universities. I am on H1B here and she is on my dependent status (H4) - both valid thru March 2018. I have some questions about her change of status and would appreciate your suggestions: 1) Is going back to India, getting F1 stamped and coming back a riskier option as I am already here and she already has a H4 Visa? They might tell her that she has intentions to stay here because of me. 2) If her F1 gets denied for some reason, can she still travel back on H4? The reason for considering the F1 stamping over filing for Change of Status (COS) is that the process takes too long and the course is only 2 semesters long. There is a possibility that she will not get an answer till the end of the course! Also, banks in India do not disburse loan money till you show them the F1 visa stamp. We have checked with 3-4 banks. Only I-20 doesn't suffice. I would appreciate any help from all of you. Thanks and Regards PM
  8. pm87

    India Travel

    Also carry at least 2 recent pay stubs
  9. pm87

    India Travel

    Carry ALL your documents including previous I797, EAD or I20s etc just for safety. If you carry multiple passports, ALWAYS carry all of them. Get a confirmation letter from your employer on the letter head. I was advised to carry that last year. This is a suggested format: [Your Company Letter Head] [Date] To Whom It May Concern: This is to certify that Mr/Ms [First Name] [Last Name] is an employee at [Employer ‘s Company Name] and has been working as a [Designation] since [Date with year]. [His/Her] current gross salary is USD $[xx,xxx] per annum. If you have question regarding his/her employment, please contact our office at [office HR Phone Number]. Yours Sincerely, [Signature [Title] Good luck!
  10. Dear all Has the Dropbox service for visa stamping/renewal been suspended for India? I am scheduled to go in 10 days and qualified for Dropbox. The CGI website still says I qualify, and will not let me book an in-person date. But some other forums say it's been suspended by the Executive order. I have a valid stamping (from a previous employer) till March 31, 2017 and I was returning back on March 1st. I have a valid I797 with my new employer till next year March. What would you advice? Is it risky to come back when the stamping is expiring in 30 days (if they deny my Dropbox interview) ? Please let me know Thanks PM
  11. pm87

    Dropbox Service for H1B

    Thanks @ibalasub ! Hope it went well. Please update this thread about any further progress in the process and if you have experiences to share. Regards PM
  12. pm87

    Dropbox Service for H1B

    Dear all Has the Dropbox service for visa stamping/renewal been suspended for India? I was scheduled to go in 10 days and qualified for Dropbox. The CGI website still says I qualify, and will not let me book an in-person date. But some other forums say it's been suspended by the Executive order. I have a valid stamping (from a previous employer) till March 31, 2017 and I was returning back on March 1st. I have a valid I797 with my new employer till next year March. What would you advice? Is it risky to come back when the stamping is expiring in 30 days (if they deny my Dropbox interview) ? Please let me know Thanks PM
  13. Thanks a lot for your reply. I called the US Embassy in Delhi and they told me that I would need stamping. They directed me to their website's FAQ section which states that in this case I would need to get a new visa issued. Here's that link to Q13 - http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-gen-faq.asp#qlistwork13 Could you please let me know if I am misinterpreting it. Thanks and Regards
×